CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it again! He has just released the 2nd edition of "Max Power".
Rather than get into details here, I urge you to check out this announcement post.
It's a massive upgrade, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Checkpoint Provider-1 and Proxy server configuration

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2006-09-26
    Posts
    3,190
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Checkpoint Provider-1 and Proxy server configuration

    I have an Provider-1 in my environment running R77.30.

    I've been told by security folks that my Provider-1 is using proxy server to get to the following sites:

    usercenter.checkpoint.com:443
    http://dl3.checkpoint.com/paid/89/89...vision_DC.xml?
    http://dl3.checkpoint.com/paid/89/89...vision_DC.xml?

    However, when I go to the configuration via the browser, under System Management --> proxy, there is nothing there. However, tcpdump from the provider-1 shows the it is still communicating with the proxy server.

    Where does the system get the proxy configuration from?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2007-06-04
    Posts
    3,298
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Re: Checkpoint Provider-1 and Proxy server configuration

    On the Check Point Object in SmartConsole then if expand the + for the Topology there is a sub section for Proxy

    Has two options

    First which is the Default which is

    use default proxy settings - takes the settings from the Global Properties - Proxy

    2nd option is use custom proxy settings for this network object
    Under here can specify a Proxy Server and Port to use

    I only remember this as remember tearing hair out when had similar issue myself until I found it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2006-09-26
    Posts
    3,190
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Re: Checkpoint Provider-1 and Proxy server configuration

    Quote Originally Posted by mcnallym View Post
    On the Check Point Object in SmartConsole then if expand the + for the Topology there is a sub section for Proxy

    Has two options

    First which is the Default which is

    use default proxy settings - takes the settings from the Global Properties - Proxy

    2nd option is use custom proxy settings for this network object
    Under here can specify a Proxy Server and Port to use

    I only remember this as remember tearing hair out when had similar issue myself until I found it.
    Thank you very much. That fixed it. My was the 2nd option. The previous engineer did that and he left the company four years ago :-(

    Thanks again.

Similar Threads

  1. R77 - Proxy server
    By chipone in forum R77
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-03-06, 11:29
  2. Provider-1 , how to export/import administrators to the secondary Provider-1 server
    By uster in forum Provider-1 (Multi-Domain Management)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-05-16, 22:32
  3. EndPoint server/client update through proxy server
    By Testing-123 in forum Secure Access
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-04-14, 06:54
  4. Can you use Checkpoint UTM as a proxy server?
    By geordie_t in forum Content Security/Security Servers/CVP/UFP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-04-28, 08:07
  5. CP as Proxy server.
    By kranti in forum Services (TCP, UDP, ICMP, etc.)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-07-09, 08:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •