CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it again! He has just released the 2nd edition of "Max Power".
Rather than get into details here, I urge you to check out this announcement post.
It's a massive upgrade, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Check Point DHCP Interface

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2018-04-18
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Check Point DHCP Interface

    Hello,

    I want to have a physical interface on my Check Point 4600 R77.30 receive a IP via DHCP. I go into the web portal and select the DHCP check box for my chosen interface. In SmartDashboard I then go into Topology for this security gateway and try to add the interface I have set to DHCP, however I am forced to enter an IP address. I don't see an option anywhere to select DHCP for this interface in SmartDashboard. Is it possible to add a DHCP interface in Topology in SmartDashboard?

    I am going on the assumption that the interface successfully received a IP from DHCP. Is there a command I can run to see what IP the interface was assigned?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2005-08-14
    Location
    Gig Harbor, WA, USA
    Posts
    2,485
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Re: Check Point DHCP Interface

    Unless you define the gateway as having a Dynamic Address (it's a checkbox in the gateway object), then you can't do that.
    http://phoneboy.org
    Unless otherwise noted, views expressed are my own

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2018-04-18
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Check Point DHCP Interface

    Hi PhoneBoy,

    I can't find the option to define my security gateway as having a dynamic address. I am looking in the gateway object.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2005-08-14
    Location
    Gig Harbor, WA, USA
    Posts
    2,485
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Re: Check Point DHCP Interface

    It appears in the General Properties of the object.
    Specifically, it's a checkbox to the right of the button Resolve from Name.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-07-30 at 1.04.08 PM.png 
Views:	13 
Size:	88.5 KB 
ID:	1404

    This is not available if the gateway is standalone (gateway + management on same appliance) or a cluster.
    http://phoneboy.org
    Unless otherwise noted, views expressed are my own

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2018-04-18
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Check Point DHCP Interface

    Got it! Thank you.

    I am running the security gateway and the management server separate. When I use the check box for
    dynamic gateway I receive an error that reads "Dynamic gateways can only have dynamic or 'dualWAN' WAN interfaces. I'm not sure how to get past this and haven't been able to find any info specific to this error in any SK's yet.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2005-08-14
    Location
    Gig Harbor, WA, USA
    Posts
    2,485
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Re: Check Point DHCP Interface

    You have to mark one of the interface in your topology as Dynamic IP.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-07-31 at 2.29.39 PM.png 
Views:	15 
Size:	123.2 KB 
ID:	1405
    http://phoneboy.org
    Unless otherwise noted, views expressed are my own

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-05-17, 20:48
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-08-04, 22:16
  3. Virtual interface config (VRRP) in Check Point object
    By Dominik Zanolari in forum Crossbeam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-11-23, 19:51
  4. Remove Check Point VM from one interface
    By Felix in forum IPsec VPN Blade (Virtual Private Networks)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-26, 05:46
  5. Check Point as a BOOTP/DHCP Relay router?
    By GordonCopestake in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-08-14, 02:47

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •