CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it again! He has just released the 2nd edition of "Max Power".
Rather than get into details here, I urge you to check out this announcement post.
It's a massive upgrade, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Smart Console error "Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2016-10-06
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Smart Console error "Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy"

    Hi to all,
    today, when I try to open smart console/tracker/monitor etc. I get this error “Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy”.
    Yesterday the smart console worked without any problem.
    Security Management Server running on Windows, R75.45 version.
    Any suggestion?
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2009-04-30
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    2,219
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: Smart Console error "Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy"

    Quote Originally Posted by Kriminal View Post
    Hi to all,
    today, when I try to open smart console/tracker/monitor etc. I get this error “Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy”.
    Yesterday the smart console worked without any problem.
    Security Management Server running on Windows, R75.45 version.
    Any suggestion?
    Thank you.
    See sk111293: "Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy" error in SmartConsole GUI clients. Many different possible causes for this one.
    --
    Second Edition of my "Max Power" Firewall Book
    Now Available at http://www.maxpowerfirewalls.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2016-10-06
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Smart Console error "Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy"

    Quote Originally Posted by ShadowPeak.com View Post
    See sk111293: "Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy" error in SmartConsole GUI clients. Many different possible causes for this one.
    Hi ShadowPeak,
    thank you for the quick answer, unfortunately I don't have a valid contract to read the sk.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2011-08-02
    Location
    http://spikefishsolutions.com
    Posts
    1,623
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: Smart Console error "Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy"

    Quote Originally Posted by Kriminal View Post
    Hi to all,
    today, when I try to open smart console/tracker/monitor etc. I get this error “Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy”.
    Yesterday the smart console worked without any problem.
    Security Management Server running on Windows, R75.45 version.
    Any suggestion?
    Thank you.
    I normally don't like throwing this option out there, but since this is an older version have you tried rebooting the mgmt server?

    Never mind.. may not be worth trying. I didn't poke around the SK.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2016-10-06
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Smart Console error "Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy"

    Quote Originally Posted by jflemingeds View Post
    I normally don't like throwing this option out there, but since this is an older version have you tried rebooting the mgmt server?

    Never mind.. may not be worth trying. I didn't poke around the SK.
    Sure, rebooted but nothing changed.
    Yesterday works like a charm, I've modified an host (ip changed) and installed the policy with no error.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2009-04-30
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    2,219
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: Smart Console error "Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy"

    Quote Originally Posted by Kriminal View Post
    Hi ShadowPeak,
    thank you for the quick answer, unfortunately I don't have a valid contract to read the sk.

    Please contact your Check Point SE for access to the SK, posting the contents of an SK here at CPUG (or anywhere else) is prohibited.
    --
    Second Edition of my "Max Power" Firewall Book
    Now Available at http://www.maxpowerfirewalls.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2007-06-04
    Posts
    3,267
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Re: Smart Console error "Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy"

    Might want to check if any group policy changes made on the Windows Side preventing SmartConsole locking the Machine if SmartConsole been idle.

    In Check Point is found under

    Global Properties -> Security Management Access -> Workstation Locking

    As the Server is on Windows then as was working and no changes and this is what the Message refers too then would be what would look at.

    Is sk111853, so might want to ask for access to that, however the SK basically says edit the Window's Group Policy to lock the workstation after the time configured in SmartDashboard's Global Properties.

    Is what would look into myself.

    Another great reason to avoid Windows OS based SmartCenters.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2005-08-14
    Location
    Gig Harbor, WA, USA
    Posts
    2,480
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Re: Smart Console error "Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy"

    Quote Originally Posted by Kriminal View Post
    Hi to all,
    today, when I try to open smart console/tracker/monitor etc. I get this error “Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy”.
    Yesterday the smart console worked without any problem.
    Security Management Server running on Windows, R75.45 version.
    R75.45 has been End of Support for a couple years now.
    None of the potential causes for this issue occur on currently supported versions of code running on Gaia OS.

    I highly recommend you upgrade and migrate to Gaia.
    This will be required for versions past R77.30 since this is the last version on which Security Management will run on Windows Server.
    http://phoneboy.org
    Unless otherwise noted, views expressed are my own

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2016-10-06
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Smart Console error "Unable to get idle-time workstation locking policy"

    Quote Originally Posted by Kriminal View Post
    Sure, rebooted but nothing changed.
    Yesterday works like a charm, I've modified an host (ip changed) and installed the policy with no error.
    Solved!
    Modified this registry key
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\CheckPoint\Components\ CLSID\{B6D68AAB-1BF9-4EB2-A4BA-5284F2D3792A}\InprocServer32
    Default key:
    with this entry
    Default: Carbon2Commands.dll
    I've used entire valid path c:\*******\Carbon2Commands.dll

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432NODE\CheckPoint \Components\CLSID\{B6D68AAB-1BF9-4EB2-A4BA-5284F2D3792A}\InprocServer32
    if using 64bit Windows OS

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2015-09-29, 11:43
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-01-19, 21:49
  3. "fwconn_chain_lookup failed" messages appear frequently on the console
    By dongliying2 in forum Installing And Upgrading
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-02-27, 02:29
  4. "fw stat" and "cpstat fw" show different time zones
    By cciesec2006 in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-10-24, 09:33
  5. Error to install "global policy" in Provider-1
    By jiga7282 in forum Provider-1 (Multi-Domain Management)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-04-08, 07:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •