CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


I'd like to thank everyone involved for making "The CPUG Challenge" a great success.
We helped a lot of people see and learn a bit more about R80.10, while having some fun.
We will be using this success to try and bring more events to more locations soon. -E

 

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: R77.30 First time Configuration wizard is stuck in VMware workstation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2017-09-10
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default R77.30 First time Configuration wizard is stuck in VMware workstation

    Hello
    I am new to checkpoint and trying to learn by getting hands on experience. I am trying to build a checkpoint lab in my laptop. I have downloaded the checkpoint R77.30 ISO from the checkpoint support center and created a new virtual machine. The VM has following specs:
    RAM: 2GB
    HD: 100 GB
    OS Version: Linux Kernel 2.6 x 64 bit
    Network Adapter: Virtual Network VMnet2(192.168.17.0/24)(host only)
    I installed the Gaia and chose the IP address 192.168.17.10, default gateway 192.168.17.254 and subnet mask as 255.255.255.0. Once the installation is done, I rebooted the VM, created the login credentials and set the expert mode password.
    I was able to ping the VM from my Laptop command prompt. I login to the gaia portal using https://192.168.17.10, click next and then I go to management interface check the IP address and then I click next again to provide DNS details, but it is getting stuck at this point.

    If anyone had the same problem and found a solution to get past this point, Your help would be much appreciated

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2014-09-02
    Posts
    292
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: R77.30 First time Configuration wizard is stuck in VMware workstation

    What browser are you using? I've definitely seen similar issues, and I seem to remember resolving with a different browser (usually Chrome).

    -E

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2017-09-10
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: R77.30 First time Configuration wizard is stuck in VMware workstation

    Hi EricAnderson

    Thanks for such a prompt reply.

    I have tried firefox, IE and chrome. I have the same problem on all these three browsers.

    Thank you
    Ravi

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2005-08-14
    Location
    Gig Harbor, WA, USA
    Posts
    2,342
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: R77.30 First time Configuration wizard is stuck in VMware workstation

    Quote Originally Posted by ravindra692 View Post
    Hello
    I am new to checkpoint and trying to learn by getting hands on experience. I am trying to build a checkpoint lab in my laptop. I have downloaded the checkpoint R77.30 ISO from the checkpoint support center and created a new virtual machine. The VM has following specs:
    RAM: 2GB
    HD: 100 GB
    OS Version: Linux Kernel 2.6 x 64 bit
    If I had to guess, it's that you've allocated far too little RAM to the VM.
    4GB of RAM would be a more reasonable minimum (more would be better).
    For 4GB of RAM, you can also use 32bit OS (64bit gives zero benefit unless you have more than 4GB of RAM).
    For R80.10, you would need at least 8GB (again, more is better).
    http://phoneboy.com
    Unless otherwise noted, views expressed are my own

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2017-09-10
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: R77.30 First time Configuration wizard is stuck in VMware workstation

    Hello

    Thank you very much for you help. I increased the RAM to 4gb and I was able to finish the first time installation and establish the SIC with the gateway successfully.

    Once again Thank you.

    I recently found book called Max Power: Checkpoint Firewall Performance Optimization by Timothy C. Hall. I heard it's book, but i would like to know your opinion if this book can help a beginner to learn more about checkpoint.

    Thank you
    Ravi

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2014-09-02
    Posts
    292
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: R77.30 First time Configuration wizard is stuck in VMware workstation

    Quote Originally Posted by ravindra692 View Post
    Thank you very much for you help. I increased the RAM to 4gb and I was able to finish the first time installation and establish the SIC with the gateway successfully.
    Glad to hear it! Don't underestimate the "hunger" of R80 management

    Quote Originally Posted by ravindra692 View Post
    I recently found book called Max Power: Checkpoint Firewall Performance Optimization by Timothy C. Hall. I heard it's book, but i would like to know your opinion if this book can help a beginner to learn more about checkpoint.
    Forget that book - it's trash (just kidding!)

    Actually, Tim is known (rather well) around here as ShadowPeak. You'll find plenty of praise of the book here. It even has a nice forward by Phoneboy.

    While some of it may be a bit over your head if you're a CP beginner, it will give you an insight into CP performance and function that you won't likely find elsewhere. Even the parts that don't make sense to you yet will be great reference down the road. I'd strongly recommend it. While you can get it on Amaon, it's best to grab it here: http://www.maxpowerfirewalls.com/

    -E

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2017-05-11, 14:26
  2. Multi domain management server in vmware workstation doesn't run
    By eew2000 in forum Installing And Upgrading
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2014-06-16, 10:10
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2013-08-13, 06:40
  4. First Time Wizard access through shows https://127.0.0.1:4434
    By kandeeban_m in forum Check Point UTM-1 Appliances
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-05-22, 02:58
  5. splat on vmware workstation
    By sebastan_bach in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-08-04, 11:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •