CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


I'd like to thank everyone involved for making "The CPUG Challenge" a great success.
We helped a lot of people see and learn a bit more about R80.10, while having some fun.
We will be using this success to try and bring more events to more locations soon. -E

 

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: R80.10 SmartConsole Bug

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2014-01-15
    Location
    USA, AR
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default R80.10 SmartConsole Bug

    I mentioned this to the EA folks when we were in that program, that I ran across a bug in SmartConsole when adding a 1400 gateway.

    In the Gateway Installation Wizard selecting either of the 1400 options (1430/1450 Appliance or 1470/1490 Appliance) it requires you to select a Platforum Type.

    The problem is there is nothing in the drop down and you can not continue. I've gotten past by either using the 1100 option till I've completed and then change after the fact or using classic mode.

    The issue is also present in classic mode, but it seems to let you save without requiring a type selected.



    Curious if anyone else has run across this issue.


    Jason

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2006-03-08
    Location
    Lausanne
    Posts
    1,005
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: R80.10 SmartConsole Bug

    Quote Originally Posted by jeelmore View Post
    I mentioned this to the EA folks when we were in that program, that I ran across a bug in SmartConsole when adding a 1400 gateway.

    In the Gateway Installation Wizard selecting either of the 1400 options (1430/1450 Appliance or 1470/1490 Appliance) it requires you to select a Platforum Type.

    The problem is there is nothing in the drop down and you can not continue. I've gotten past by either using the 1100 option till I've completed and then change after the fact or using classic mode.

    The issue is also present in classic mode, but it seems to let you save without requiring a type selected.



    Curious if anyone else has run across this issue.


    Jason
    all good at the latest GA smartConsole, check the pic below

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	37 
Size:	55.9 KB 
ID:	1307
    -------------

    Valeri Loukine
    CCMA, CCSM, CCSI
    http://checkpoint-master-architect.blogspot.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2005-08-14
    Location
    Gig Harbor, WA, USA
    Posts
    2,383
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: R80.10 SmartConsole Bug

    Bugs like this can happen when you are using an older build of SmartConsole against a newer version of management code than it was built against.
    The most recent SmartConsole at this writing for R80.10 is the Build 5 one, available here: https://supportcenter.checkpoint.com...=&fileid=57244
    http://phoneboy.org
    Unless otherwise noted, views expressed are my own

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2014-01-15
    Location
    USA, AR
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: R80.10 SmartConsole Bug

    Not sure that's the problem. I'm on the latest versions of everything.

    I checked the version of SC and it's the latest.

    I'll open a ticket with support and see what they say, not a big deal at the moment.


    Jason

Similar Threads

  1. smartconsole can't connect to gateway
    By petercinvest in forum SmartDashboard
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2015-10-13, 15:05
  2. Trying recover r65 smartconsole access
    By southcoast in forum Installing And Upgrading
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2014-09-18, 08:58
  3. SmartConsole as Citrix App
    By atech in forum SmartDashboard
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-03-23, 00:48
  4. R70 SmartConsole not starting
    By Shaps in forum SmartDashboard
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-02-12, 17:27
  5. R65 SmartConsole
    By dsb.nepo in forum Feedback To Check Point: Suggestions And Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-06-20, 18:59

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •