CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


CPUG Challenge 2018?? We will be holding another CPUG Challenge for 2018.
The plan is to time it around CPX again (earlier this year), but not necessarily limit it to those in attendance.
I'll provide more details as we get a bit closer, but be ready! -E

 

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Smartcenter CA is not running

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2014-09-16
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Smartcenter CA is not running

    Hi

    We have a Cluster of 4400 ( Security Gateway and smartcenter)

    We had the need to fresh install teh standby member.

    After that member 2 joined cluster ok ( active/ standby) but we had an error om Smartview monitor saying " SmartCenter CA is not running "

    We run , on second member command cpstat mg and get the output "SmartCenter is not running"


    Any clues ?

    Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2012-07-10
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    224
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Re: Smartcenter CA is not running

    See sk33224

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2014-09-16
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Smartcenter CA is not running

    Quote Originally Posted by slowfood27 View Post
    See sk33224
    Hi Thanks

    We have done a factory default and tried that Sk. no luck

    Now we have done a fresh install on fw2 and joined to cluster and installed policy OK.

    But On monitor we still have the error on CA not running

    Regards

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2014-09-16
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Smartcenter CA is not running

    Quote Originally Posted by slowfood27 View Post
    See sk33224
    we donīt have that file neither um fw1 or fw2.

    only internal.c

    IS that a config with distributed SmartCenter.

    We have a standalone that as a Cluster of FW and Smartcenter both in the appliance 4400. R77.20

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2017-04-07
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Smartcenter CA is not running

    Quote Originally Posted by beconnect View Post
    we donīt have that file neither um fw1 or fw2.

    only internal.c

    IS that a config with distributed SmartCenter.

    We have a standalone that as a Cluster of FW and Smartcenter both in the appliance 4400. R77.20
    Did you take a look at sk101833?

    Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Smart-1 SmartCenter running SPLAT and R71 - database revision problem
    By gvoden@gmail.com in forum SmartDashboard
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-11-21, 12:01
  2. Smartcenter not running, fwm is down
    By HKeleher in forum Security Management Server (Formerly SmartCenter Server ((Formerly Management Server))
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-01-19, 19:46
  3. urgent! smartcenter CA is not running
    By weichunxia in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-08-06, 05:56
  4. Error Smartcenter server - CA not running
    By switzer in forum IPsec VPN Blade (Virtual Private Networks)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-03-26, 10:32
  5. Smartcenter Server running on Vmware anybody?
    By tdvit in forum Installing And Upgrading
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-06-08, 09:17

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •