CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


I'd like to thank everyone involved for making "The CPUG Challenge" a great success.
We helped a lot of people see and learn a bit more about R80.10, while having some fun.
We will be using this success to try and bring more events to more locations soon. -E

 

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Smartcenter CA is not running

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2014-09-16
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Smartcenter CA is not running

    Hi

    We have a Cluster of 4400 ( Security Gateway and smartcenter)

    We had the need to fresh install teh standby member.

    After that member 2 joined cluster ok ( active/ standby) but we had an error om Smartview monitor saying " SmartCenter CA is not running "

    We run , on second member command cpstat mg and get the output "SmartCenter is not running"


    Any clues ?

    Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2012-07-10
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    214
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Re: Smartcenter CA is not running

    See sk33224

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2014-09-16
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Smartcenter CA is not running

    Quote Originally Posted by slowfood27 View Post
    See sk33224
    Hi Thanks

    We have done a factory default and tried that Sk. no luck

    Now we have done a fresh install on fw2 and joined to cluster and installed policy OK.

    But On monitor we still have the error on CA not running

    Regards

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2014-09-16
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Smartcenter CA is not running

    Quote Originally Posted by slowfood27 View Post
    See sk33224
    we donīt have that file neither um fw1 or fw2.

    only internal.c

    IS that a config with distributed SmartCenter.

    We have a standalone that as a Cluster of FW and Smartcenter both in the appliance 4400. R77.20

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2017-04-07
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Smartcenter CA is not running

    Quote Originally Posted by beconnect View Post
    we donīt have that file neither um fw1 or fw2.

    only internal.c

    IS that a config with distributed SmartCenter.

    We have a standalone that as a Cluster of FW and Smartcenter both in the appliance 4400. R77.20
    Did you take a look at sk101833?

    Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Smart-1 SmartCenter running SPLAT and R71 - database revision problem
    By gvoden@gmail.com in forum SmartDashboard
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-11-21, 12:01
  2. Smartcenter not running, fwm is down
    By HKeleher in forum Security Management Server (Formerly SmartCenter Server ((Formerly Management Server))
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-01-19, 19:46
  3. urgent! smartcenter CA is not running
    By weichunxia in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-08-06, 05:56
  4. Error Smartcenter server - CA not running
    By switzer in forum IPsec VPN Blade (Virtual Private Networks)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-03-26, 10:32
  5. Smartcenter Server running on Vmware anybody?
    By tdvit in forum Installing And Upgrading
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-06-08, 09:17

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •