CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it yet again - That's right, the 3rd edition is here!
You can read his announcement post here.
It's a massive upgrade focusing on current versions, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: Webui not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2011-10-20
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Webui not working

    Hey, I tried for the first time in my life to update the R80 to R80.10 using CPUSE.

    I always upgrade using CLI and this time some problem happened.

    Now I try to connect to Gaia Portal and receive an error.

    "Service Temporarily Unavailable

    The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later."

    I saw that some processes are not starting:

    Management Portal: Starting CPWMD
    Management Portal: CPWMD failed to start
    Management Portal: Starting CPHTTPD
    Management Portal: CPHTTPD failed to start

    Check Point support and Knowledge base are not helping me.

    Any clue?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2011-08-02
    Location
    http://spikefishsolutions.com
    Posts
    1,657
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Quote Originally Posted by crosspopz View Post
    Hey, I tried for the first time in my life to update the R80 to R80.10 using CPUSE.

    I always upgrade using CLI and this time some problem happened.

    Now I try to connect to Gaia Portal and receive an error.

    "Service Temporarily Unavailable

    The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later."

    I saw that some processes are not starting:

    Management Portal: Starting CPWMD
    Management Portal: CPWMD failed to start
    Management Portal: Starting CPHTTPD
    Management Portal: CPHTTPD failed to start

    Check Point support and Knowledge base are not helping me.

    Any clue?

    Thanks!
    does this command work?

    ping $(hostname)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2011-10-20
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Quote Originally Posted by jflemingeds View Post
    does this command work?

    ping $(hostname)
    Hey john! This command should work? I can ping itself, but not like this command.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2011-08-02
    Location
    http://spikefishsolutions.com
    Posts
    1,657
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Quote Originally Posted by crosspopz View Post
    Hey john! This command should work? I can ping itself, but not like this command.

    Thanks!
    assuming the error message was hostname unknown or something like that.

    clish
    set hostname bla
    add host name REALHOSTNAME ipv4 IP_ADDRESS
    set hostname READLHOSTNAME
    save config
    exit
    cpstop ; cpstart

    see if that fixes it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2011-10-20
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Quote Originally Posted by jflemingeds View Post
    assuming the error message was hostname unknown or something like that.

    clish
    set hostname bla
    add host name REALHOSTNAME ipv4 IP_ADDRESS
    set hostname READLHOSTNAME
    save config
    exit
    cpstop ; cpstart

    see if that fixes it
    john, I will do this tomorrow, but I can ping myself using hostname.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2011-08-02
    Location
    http://spikefishsolutions.com
    Posts
    1,657
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Quote Originally Posted by crosspopz View Post
    john, I will do this tomorrow, but I can ping myself using hostname.
    show the error you get when you try

    ping $(hostname)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2011-10-20
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Quote Originally Posted by jflemingeds View Post
    show the error you get when you try

    ping $(hostname)
    John, no error, pinging normally.

    [Expert@xxxx:0]# ping xxxx
    PING xxxx (10.0.0.234) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from xxxx (10.0.0.234): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.028 ms
    64 bytes from xxxx (10.0.0.234): icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.044 ms
    64 bytes from xxxx (10.0.0.234): icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.052 ms
    64 bytes from xxxx (10.0.0.234): icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.037 ms

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2011-08-02
    Location
    http://spikefishsolutions.com
    Posts
    1,657
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Webui not working

    ok.. so i'm confused. You said this command doesn't work then it does or am i'm I just misunderstanding? We could do this in Portuguese.

    Eu falo apenas 7 palavras de portuguÍs.

    run this command exactly

    ping $(hostname)

    and show the error or just do what i said and see if it helps.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2011-10-20
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Quote Originally Posted by jflemingeds View Post
    ok.. so i'm confused. You said this command doesn't work then it does or am i'm I just misunderstanding? We could do this in Portuguese.

    Eu falo apenas 7 palavras de portuguÍs.

    run this command exactly

    ping $(hostname)

    and show the error or just do what i said and see if it helps.
    lol john, it's working man, I can ping.

    I can ping myself, don't believe that this is the problem.

    THe problem is with this both services that doesn't starts.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    2011-08-02
    Location
    http://spikefishsolutions.com
    Posts
    1,657
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Quote Originally Posted by crosspopz View Post
    lol john, it's working man, I can ping.

    I can ping myself, don't believe that this is the problem.

    THe problem is with this both services that doesn't starts.
    There is a reason i'm asking you to run that command exactly as posted. Not sure if its a R80 issue as well but checkpoint services like the webui will not start correctly if the box can't resolve its own name.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    2011-10-20
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Quote Originally Posted by jflemingeds View Post
    There is a reason i'm asking you to run that command exactly as posted. Not sure if its a R80 issue as well but checkpoint services like the webui will not start correctly if the box can't resolve its own name.
    Understood, I already did like you said and is pinging!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    2015-08-02
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Hello crosspopz,

    Could you update if you are still seeing this error?
    Have you tried running cpstop;cpstart (or mdsstop;mdsstart if it's a multi-domain server)? or rebooting?
    Have you checked if you have any core dumps in '/var/log/dump/usermode/' ?
    Do you have any processes that are down in 'cpwd_admin list'?

    Regarding the errors you posted about CPWMD and CPHTTPD, I'm assuming they are probably from cpstart? if so they are most likely not relevant for this issue, and those two processes are not monitored by the watch dog in any case.

    I would suggest that you check out sk91380 "How to troubleshoot Gaia Portal (WebUI)" for useful information on how to debug the issue.

    The other error you posted (server is temporarily unable to service your request.. ) make me suspect that you might have a process down, but there wasn't enough information in your original post to tell one way or another.

    Regards,
    Yonatan

  13. #13
    Join Date
    2011-10-20
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Quote Originally Posted by Yonatan View Post
    Hello crosspopz,

    Could you update if you are still seeing this error?
    Have you tried running cpstop;cpstart (or mdsstop;mdsstart if it's a multi-domain server)? or rebooting?
    Have you checked if you have any core dumps in '/var/log/dump/usermode/' ?
    Do you have any processes that are down in 'cpwd_admin list'?

    Regarding the errors you posted about CPWMD and CPHTTPD, I'm assuming they are probably from cpstart? if so they are most likely not relevant for this issue, and those two processes are not monitored by the watch dog in any case.

    I would suggest that you check out sk91380 "How to troubleshoot Gaia Portal (WebUI)" for useful information on how to debug the issue.

    The other error you posted (server is temporarily unable to service your request.. ) make me suspect that you might have a process down, but there wasn't enough information in your original post to tell one way or another.

    Regards,
    Yonatan
    Yonatan, yes, still getting this error.

    I already tried a cpstop, cpstart, reboot.

    I have some coredumps, but none from this month;

    drwxrwx--- 2 admin root 4.0K May 10 04:36 CPM.4002
    drwxrwx--- 2 admin root 4.0K Sep 27 2016 CPM.4006
    drwxrwx--- 2 admin root 4.0K Oct 19 2016 CPM.4049
    drwxrwx--- 2 admin root 4.0K Apr 6 12:05 CPM.4055
    drwxrwx--- 2 admin root 4.0K Mar 29 02:34 CPM.4075
    -rw-r--r-- 1 admin root 9.1M Apr 6 13:36 DAService.10762.core.gz
    -rw-r--r-- 1 admin root 19M May 10 03:19 SVRServer.17312.core.gz
    -rw-r--r-- 1 admin root 19M May 17 19:54 SVRServer.5317.core.gz
    -rw-r--r-- 1 admin root 27M May 22 15:44 cpsemd.10843.core.gz
    -rw-r--r-- 1 admin root 1.1M May 22 13:05 cpsemd.9137.core.gz
    -rw-r--r-- 1 admin root 175M Oct 11 2016 fwm.7974.core.gz

    Running cpwd_admin list we can see the CPWMD process down and EPM:

    APP PID STAT #START START_TIME MON COMMAND
    CPVIEWD 19542 E 1 [01:04:23] 8/6/2017 N cpviewd
    CPD 19562 E 1 [01:04:23] 8/6/2017 Y cpd
    FWD 19677 E 1 [01:04:32] 8/6/2017 N fwd -n
    CPM 19891 E 1 [01:04:35] 8/6/2017 N /opt/CPsuite-R80/fw1/scripts/cpm.sh -s
    FWM 23678 E 1 [01:08:37] 8/6/2017 N fwm
    RFL 23762 E 1 [01:08:37] 8/6/2017 N LogCore
    SOLR 23796 E 1 [01:08:40] 8/6/2017 N java_solr /opt/CPrt-R80/conf/jetty.xml
    SMARTVIEW 23856 E 1 [01:08:40] 8/6/2017 N SmartView
    INDEXER 23921 E 1 [01:08:40] 8/6/2017 N /opt/CPrt-R80/log_indexer/log_indexer
    SMARTLOG_SERVER 23942 E 1 [01:08:41] 8/6/2017 N /opt/CPSmartLog-R80/smartlog_server
    SVR 24022 E 1 [01:08:42] 8/6/2017 N SVRServer
    CPSEMD 31841 E 1 [11:13:24] 10/6/2017 Y cpsemd
    CPSEAD 24076 E 1 [01:08:43] 8/6/2017 N cpsead
    CP3DLOGD 24154 E 1 [01:08:45] 8/6/2017 N cp3dlogd
    SICTUNNEL 24165 E 1 [01:08:46] 8/6/2017 N /opt/CPshrd-R80/bin/cptnl -c "/opt/CPuepm-R80/engine/conf/cptnl_srv.conf"
    EPM 0 T 0 [01:07:13] 13/6/2017 N startEngine
    DASERVICE 24321 E 1 [01:08:52] 8/6/2017 N DAService_script
    CPSM 25947 E 1 [01:11:15] 8/6/2017 N cpstat_monitor
    CPWMD 0 T 0 N cpwmd -D -app SmartPortal


    As you told, yes, they are from cpstart and I'm not too confident that they could not be related to the issue since both are for Management Portal.

    Best regards!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    2015-08-02
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Webui not working

    I want to try and take this offline, as it looks to be slightly more complicated then I originally assumed.

    crosspopz, I sent you a PM.

    Regards,
    Yonatan

  15. #15
    Join Date
    2014-10-10
    Posts
    250
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Re: Webui not working

    I have the same problem, can't reach R80 with mgmt gui , and I want to upgrade it to R80.10. Restart doesn't help

  16. #16
    Join Date
    2015-08-02
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Hi Irek_Romaniuk,

    I'm not sure if this will help you or not, but after we worked on the logs from crosspopz we found that while there were several problems with the database, the reason the upgrade failed was because there were open session (in the log you could see the log for "Operation failed. Publish or Discard all sessions and run operation again.").

    After publishing/discarding the open session he successfully re-tried the upgrade via the CPUSE CLI commands, and is now running R80.10.

    Of course this doesn't explain why the WebUI failed, but since the upgrade succeeded we sort of put that question to rest without really answering it.

    Irek_Romaniuk if you want you can pm me and we can try to take this offline as well. This isn't really the type of problem that can be easily handled over a forum post. It usually requires access to logs and/or the actual servers.

    Regards,
    Yonatan

  17. #17
    Join Date
    2014-10-10
    Posts
    250
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Appreciate Yonatan, CP asked me to collect evidence , follow sk84561. In the process of collecting evidence my connection to portal was magically restored, probably as a result of restarting httpd2 process. Then my upgrade failed with error messages around "Operation failed. Publish or Discard all sessions and run operation again." But then again I lost WEB UI access ...and can't continue, even restart didnt help

  18. #18
    Join Date
    2015-08-02
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Webui not working

    It sounds like you are experiencing the same symptoms for probably the same reasons.
    I'm not sure why the WebUI is not working but resolving the open sessions issues is pretty simple.
    If you have access to the SmartConsole just use the session view to make sure you don't have any open sessions (sessions with unpublished changes).
    You can either publish or discard the changes for those sessions.

    If for some reason you don't have access to the GUI or don't find the open sessions that way you can use the API session management commands to find and resolve that issue.

    If you still can't get the WebUI back up you can perform the upgrade via the CLI.

    Just to clarify - none of what I'm saying explains why the WebUI seems to be down, I'm just trying to give you options to work around the issue.
    I'm assuming that if needed, the TAC will be able to help with the malfunctioning WebUI issue.

    Regards,
    Yonatan

  19. #19
    Join Date
    2014-10-10
    Posts
    250
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Thanks again, regarding using CLI to upgrade , which command do you run after untaring Check_Point_R80.10_T421_Upgrade_from_R80_FULL.tgz . I dont see typical UnixInstallScript...


    Btw, see below interesting error message when starting httpd2 daemon manually....

    [Expert@sc2-dc1:0]# dbget -rva process:httpd2:arg
    process:httpd2:arg:1 -k
    process:httpd2:arg:2 start
    process:httpd2:arg:3 -f
    process:httpd2:arg:4 /web/conf/httpd2.conf
    process:httpd2:arg:5 -D
    process:httpd2:arg:6 FOREGROUND
    [Expert@sc2-dc1:0]# /opt/CPsh
    CPshared/ CPshrd-R80/
    [Expert@sc2-dc1:0]# /opt/CPshrd-R80/web/Apache/
    .apache-2.2.0-preTLS/ 2.2.0/ bin/ conf/ error/ icons/ lib/ logs/ manual/ modules/
    [Expert@sc2-dc1:0]# /opt/CPshrd-R80/web/Apache/2.2.0/bin/httpd2 -k start -f /web/conf/httpd2.conf -D FOREGROUND
    httpd2: Syntax error on line 85 of /web/conf/httpd2.conf: Cannot load modules/libmod_disk_cache.so into server: /web/modules/libmod_disk_cache.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

  20. #20
    Join Date
    2005-08-14
    Location
    Gig Harbor, WA, USA
    Posts
    2,494
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: Webui not working

    Quote Originally Posted by Irek_Romaniuk View Post
    Thanks again, regarding using CLI to upgrade , which command do you run after untaring Check_Point_R80.10_T421_Upgrade_from_R80_FULL.tgz . I dont see typical UnixInstallScript...
    Going forward, all JHFs and upgrade packages are installed through CPUSE.
    There are CLI commands to invoke CPUSE (don't remember them offhand).
    However, that means a tarball like this won't have a UnixInstallScript.
    http://phoneboy.org
    Unless otherwise noted, views expressed are my own

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. WebUI on SmartCenter Server Stopped Working
    By kaydo in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2011-09-29, 17:12
  2. Webui access
    By ultraming in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-09-07, 14:49
  3. WebUI and SSH not responding (R65)
    By TeamChronos in forum Check Point UTM-1 Appliances
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-08, 06:37
  4. R65 HFA30 & WebUI
    By chillyjim in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-09-24, 19:02
  5. Backup thru WebUI R65
    By NickBrandson in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-11-06, 17:40

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •