CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it yet again - That's right, the 3rd edition is here!
You can read his announcement post here.
It's a massive upgrade focusing on current versions, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 5500 Appliance LOM not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2016-04-06
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    57
    Rep Power
    5

    Default 5500 Appliance LOM not working

    Hi I have a small issue to the checkpoint 5500 Appliance.



    In the picture I uploaded there is (2) a Lights Out Management Port LOM but this port is not working. I tried several things but it won't come up. Is there any command in the Clish or Bash to turn it on? I searched a long time now, but nothing will help.
    Has anybody an idea how to use it?

    Greetz Dom

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2006-04-27
    Location
    Twillight zone
    Posts
    1,010
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: 5500 Appliance LOM not working

    Silly question perhaps, but LOM is optional on most 5000 series of appliances. Is the appliance ordered with optional LOM card? (afaik the physical port is there even on units without it)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2013-09-25
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    649
    Rep Power
    7

    Default Re: 5500 Appliance LOM not working

    Quote Originally Posted by abusharif View Post
    Silly question perhaps, but LOM is optional on most 5000 series of appliances. Is the appliance ordered with optional LOM card? (afaik the physical port is there even on units without it)
    Actually I like your question, still the answer should be on the invoice that came with the equipment.
    Still we bought recently some 5100 with LOM and we had issues using it: high packet drop when connecting LOM port to Catalyst Switches (IOS, not any old Catos).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2005-08-14
    Location
    Gig Harbor, WA, USA
    Posts
    2,494
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: 5500 Appliance LOM not working

    The 5800 and 5900 include the LOM module as part of the base configuration, it is optional on other 5000 series models unless you bought an HPP bundle.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    http://phoneboy.org
    Unless otherwise noted, views expressed are my own

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2016-04-06
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    57
    Rep Power
    5

    Default Re: 5500 Appliance LOM not working

    Hm ok, thank you @abusharif you are right. Unfortunately we bought the Appliances without LOM card.

    So the problem is solved ;-)

    Thanks to everybody!



    Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. R77.20 on Appliance 1100
    By jessica6 in forum R77
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2016-05-03, 18:42
  2. Move config from one old appliance to a new appliance
    By suhailpuri in forum Check Point Firewall Administrator's Toolkit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-04-19, 08:03
  3. Move config from one old appliance to a new appliance
    By suhailpuri in forum Mobile Access Blade (Formerly Connectra)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-18, 10:36
  4. UTM-1 Appliance
    By vijayant in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-12-15, 09:02
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-09-05, 11:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •