CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


First, I hope you're all well and staying safe.
Second, I want to give a "heads up" that you should see more activity here shortly, and maybe a few cosmetic changes.
I'll post more details to the "Announcements" forum soon, so be on the lookout. -E

 

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: adding a static route

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2014-11-23
    Posts
    50
    Rep Power
    6

    Default adding a static route

    Hi

    I am trying to add a static route to a firewall (checkpoint 4200 appliance with GAIA R75.40)

    I get this error message "check bogus address"

    cgiukgw10> set static-route 10.145.16.0/20 nexthop gateway address 10.198.64.145 on
    RTGRTG0019 if_check_bogusaddress: bogus addresses forinterface: local: 0.0.0.66 destination: 0.0.0.0

    The strange thing is that I can successfully ping the gateway 10.198.64.145 from the firewall (the firewall has an interface 10.198.64.147)
    The firewall is one of a cluster pair. I can add this static route to the other firewall without any issues.
    Just wondered if anyone had seen this type of error before? (have changed the IP address slightly)

    Many thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2009-04-30
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    2,252
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: adding a static route

    Quote Originally Posted by PeterSmith78 View Post
    Hi

    I am trying to add a static route to a firewall (checkpoint 4200 appliance with GAIA R75.40)

    I get this error message "check bogus address"

    cgiukgw10> set static-route 10.145.16.0/20 nexthop gateway address 10.198.64.145 on
    RTGRTG0019 if_check_bogusaddress: bogus addresses forinterface: local: 0.0.0.66 destination: 0.0.0.0

    The strange thing is that I can successfully ping the gateway 10.198.64.145 from the firewall (the firewall has an interface 10.198.64.147)
    The firewall is one of a cluster pair. I can add this static route to the other firewall without any issues.
    Just wondered if anyone had seen this type of error before? (have changed the IP address slightly)

    Many thanks
    Are you sure the that definitions for the firewall interface attached to 10.198.64.145 are exactly the same on the firewalls? Mask? Broadcast Address? Do an ifconfig (interfacename) for the same interface on both firewalls and compare them.

    Also on the problematic firewall make sure you don't have some kind of bogus static host-based route to 10.198.64.147/10.198.64.145 or via a nexthop address of 10.198.64.147/10.198.64.145.
    --
    Third Edition of my "Max Power 2020" Firewall Book
    Now Available at http://www.maxpowerfirewalls.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2008-07-31
    Location
    Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    1,147
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: adding a static route

    Check with "show configuration static-route" to see if the routes that are there are all correct, it sounds like there is another route that causes this error to pop up.
    Next check with "show configuration interface" that you do not have a bogus IP on an interface that is not used.
    Regards, Maarten.
    Triple MDS on R77.30, MDS on R80.10, VSX, GAIA.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2014-11-23
    Posts
    50
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Re: adding a static route

    many thanks for your replies. I tried the commands you suggested but couldn't see any issues with the interface configs or static routes. I tried cpstop and cpstart but this did not fix it. eventually I rebooted the firewall and it has fixed the problem (strange!)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2014-11-25
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: adding a static route

    So you finally succeeded by the most ancient trick…
    Strange…

    Sent from my Redmi 3S using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Adding in static routes
    By aschmuhl in forum Dynamic Routing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-11-18, 16:07
  2. Adding a static Route to remote network
    By mdalton in forum Topology Issues
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-05-26, 13:33
  3. NG R54 -- Adding static route
    By lybica in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-09-12, 09:59
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-11-01, 10:14
  5. Adding a static route for a VPN
    By JeffN in forum IPsec VPN Blade (Virtual Private Networks)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-07-02, 19:43

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •