CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


I'd like to thank everyone involved for making "The CPUG Challenge" a great success.
We helped a lot of people see and learn a bit more about R80.10, while having some fun.
We will be using this success to try and bring more events to more locations soon. -E

 

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: IPSO Cluster cphaprob -a if missing cluster interface

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2012-02-06
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0

    Default IPSO Cluster cphaprob -a if missing cluster interface

    Hi Team,

    Recently we have configured new DMZ interface in IPSO Cluster and found cluster virtual interface is not showing in output cphaprob -a if command.

    In Voyager Login i could see in cluster configuration number of interface is 5, but when login to putty of same box and give cphaprob -a if it gives only four interface and the last interface we added is missing. Please find the attached screenshot for the same.

    Do i need to once again rediscover the topology to fetch the interface configuration in Nokia Box. Appreciate you help and support on this, as its in critical setup i am not in position to do RnD on this. Thanks for your understanding.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2006-07-28
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,466
    Rep Power
    14

    Default Re: IPSO Cluster cphaprob -a if missing cluster interface

    Did you update the firewall object in SmartDashboard?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2012-02-06
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: IPSO Cluster cphaprob -a if missing cluster interface

    Quote Originally Posted by northlandboy View Post
    Did you update the firewall object in SmartDashboard?
    I have done get interface all member interface has done, do i need to do get all member interface with topology...

    please suggest..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2012-07-10
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    210
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Re: IPSO Cluster cphaprob -a if missing cluster interface

    Just getting the interfaces is not enough, you need to define the virtual Cluster Interface in the Topology manually

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2012-02-06
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: IPSO Cluster cphaprob -a if missing cluster interface

    Quote Originally Posted by ecesureshkumar View Post
    I have done get interface all member interface has done, do i need to do get all member interface with topology...

    please suggest..

    Yes we have added the cluster IP manually please find attached screenshot of existing firewall device.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Cluster Topology.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	145.7 KB 
ID:	1252  
    Last edited by ecesureshkumar; 2017-04-19 at 05:28.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2006-03-08
    Location
    Lausanne
    Posts
    959
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: IPSO Cluster cphaprob -a if missing cluster interface

    Quote Originally Posted by ecesureshkumar View Post
    Yes we have added the cluster IP manually please find attached screenshot of existing firewall device.
    Did you push policy afterwards?
    -------------

    Valeri Loukine
    CCMA, CCSM, CCSI
    http://checkpoint-master-architect.blogspot.com/

Similar Threads

  1. Adding New interface into IPSO cluster - Nokia
    By ecesureshkumar in forum Check Point IP Appliances and IPSO (Formerly Sold By Nokia)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2017-04-05, 14:31
  2. Check Point / IPSO Cluster (cphaprob -a if) not reporting interfaces correctly
    By mgaughan in forum Check Point IP Appliances and IPSO (Formerly Sold By Nokia)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2017-04-04, 17:35
  3. RADIUS authentication on a IPSO VRRP Cluster interface
    By sokolum in forum Authentication
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-04-12, 13:02
  4. "cphaprob state" and "cphaprob -a if" output of a working SPLAT NGx R70.20 cluster
    By cciesec2006 in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-02-11, 22:28
  5. cphaprob state: 'during cluster upgrade'
    By Reaper in forum Check Point IP Appliances and IPSO (Formerly Sold By Nokia)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-09-18, 09:02

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •