CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it yet again - That's right, the 3rd edition is here!
You can read his announcement post here.
It's a massive upgrade focusing on current versions, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: werid NAT show up in SmartDashboard. is that normal?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2006-09-26
    Posts
    3,194
    Rep Power
    17

    Default werid NAT show up in SmartDashboard. is that normal?

    Provider-1 R77.30 with latest JHFA 216.

    I have a security policy with this NAT scenario:

    I have the source network of 192.168.1.0/24 and 192.168.15.0/24 that want to get to destination of 10.1.1.1/32 but I want to "hide" NAT the source to 192.168.192.1 and NAT the destination to 10.2.1.1/32. In other words, I am going to hide NAT the source and static NAT the destination, easy right? Btw, I have all the routing in place so don't have to worry about routing

    this is what I have in the manual NAT rule:

    Source: group object xyz to contain network 192.168.1.0/24 and 192.168.15.0/24
    Destination: 10.1.1.1/32
    Translated source: hide NAT to 192.168.192.1
    Translated destination: static NAT to 10.2.1.1/32

    This is where I notice the issue. doesn't matter what I tried, I can NOT get the translated destination column to be "static". It always uses "hide".

    Is that normal behavior?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2008-07-31
    Location
    Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    1,146
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: werid NAT show up in SmartDashboard. is that normal?

    Right click on the Source translated, choose NAT method.
    Regards, Maarten.
    Triple MDS on R77.30, MDS on R80.10, VSX, GAIA.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2006-09-26
    Posts
    3,194
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: werid NAT show up in SmartDashboard. is that normal?

    Quote Originally Posted by msjouw View Post
    Right click on the Source translated, choose NAT method.
    Maybe I didn't get my point across. the translated source is OK. it is the translated destination that I can NOT get to use "static". it always defaults to "hide"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2005-11-25
    Location
    United States, Southeast
    Posts
    857
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: werid NAT show up in SmartDashboard. is that normal?

    Are you using a network object with a 32-bit mask instead of a host object for tranny destination?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2017-03-17
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: werid NAT show up in SmartDashboard. is that normal?

    Quote Originally Posted by alienbaby View Post
    Are you using a network object with a 32-bit mask instead of a host object for tranny destination?
    I think I had the same issue using network object instead of host one as Alienbaby is suggesting

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2006-09-26
    Posts
    3,194
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: werid NAT show up in SmartDashboard. is that normal?

    Quote Originally Posted by alienbaby View Post
    Are you using a network object with a 32-bit mask instead of a host object for tranny destination?
    I am not using network object. I create a "host" object for translating destination

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2012-07-19
    Posts
    108
    Rep Power
    8

    Default Re: werid NAT show up in SmartDashboard. is that normal?

    According to sk109013 that seems to be an issue with the SmartDashboard itself, so you'll need to open a case to get a fixed SmartDashboard.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2008-07-31
    Location
    Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    1,146
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: werid NAT show up in SmartDashboard. is that normal?

    It is not what I see in my Dashboard I have version R77.30 build 990180413, but more important, besides the visual issue, does the NAT work?
    Regards, Maarten.
    Triple MDS on R77.30, MDS on R80.10, VSX, GAIA.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2006-09-26
    Posts
    3,194
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: werid NAT show up in SmartDashboard. is that normal?

    Quote Originally Posted by msjouw View Post
    It is not what I see in my Dashboard I have version R77.30 build 990180413, but more important, besides the visual issue, does the NAT work?
    I also have dashboard version R77.30 build 990180413. Besides the visual issue, it seems to work, but I have other issues that I am not sure related to this.

    Either way, it is wrong as far as I am concern. It simply defines logic.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    2006-09-26
    Posts
    3,194
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: werid NAT show up in SmartDashboard. is that normal?

    Quote Originally Posted by cciesec2006 View Post
    I also have dashboard version R77.30 build 990180413. Besides the visual issue, it seems to work, but I have other issues that I am not sure related to this.

    Either way, it is wrong as far as I am concern. It simply defines logic.
    Checkpoint provided me with a new smartconsole build 990083077 and it resolves the issue.

    However, the previous build that was NOT working is build 990180413. the one that is working is build 990083077. In other words, the build that is working is OLDER than the build is is not working.

    Thoughts?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2017-02-12, 06:46
  2. is this normal?
    By cciesec2006 in forum Clustering (Security Gateway HA and ClusterXL)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2011-02-04, 09:48
  3. Is this normal?
    By cciesec2006 in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2010-04-04, 06:54
  4. Is it normal on my high load average ?
    By erniehong in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-19, 11:54
  5. Normal RAM memory utilization ??
    By robori in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-09-27, 06:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •