CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


First, I hope you're all well and staying safe.
Second, I want to give a "heads up" that you should see more activity here shortly, and maybe a few cosmetic changes.
I'll post more details to the "Announcements" forum soon, so be on the lookout. -E

 

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Windows hostname on Smartview Tracker

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2011-10-20
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Windows hostname on Smartview Tracker

    Is possible to show on Smartview Tracker the machine hostname?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2012-08-23
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Windows hostname on Smartview Tracker

    View > Resolve .....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2011-10-20
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Windows hostname on Smartview Tracker

    Quote Originally Posted by internallamp View Post
    View > Resolve .....
    Sorry, but this is not the option.

    I do not want to resolve the IP address, its not a DNS request.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2011-12-08
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Windows hostname on Smartview Tracker

    Quote Originally Posted by crosspopz View Post
    Is possible to show on Smartview Tracker the machine hostname?

    Thanks!
    Can you elaborate? What is "the machine"?
    If it is a source or destination in Tracker, then it IS a DNS request.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2011-10-20
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Windows hostname on Smartview Tracker

    Quote Originally Posted by Flixis View Post
    Can you elaborate? What is "the machine"?
    If it is a source or destination in Tracker, then it IS a DNS request.
    The windows hostname.

    When you type "hostname" on a CMD.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2011-12-08
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Windows hostname on Smartview Tracker

    Quote Originally Posted by crosspopz View Post
    The windows hostname.

    When you type "hostname" on a CMD.
    Unfortunately, it's still not clear as to what "The windows" or "The machine " is.
    If you are talking about a source or destination within SmartView Tracker logs, then your only option is to setup DNS properly.

    I don't know where you are coming from, so you could be talking about...
    "The machine" on which Check Point is installed.
    "The windows" which is running Smart Console.
    a source or destination within Smart View Tracker.
    An Active Directory server used to resolve users for Identity Awareness.
    etc

    Good Luck!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2011-10-20
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Windows hostname on Smartview Tracker

    Quote Originally Posted by Flixis View Post
    Unfortunately, it's still not clear as to what "The windows" or "The machine " is.
    If you are talking about a source or destination within SmartView Tracker logs, then your only option is to setup DNS properly.

    I don't know where you are coming from, so you could be talking about...
    "The machine" on which Check Point is installed.
    "The windows" which is running Smart Console.
    a source or destination within Smart View Tracker.
    An Active Directory server used to resolve users for Identity Awareness.
    etc

    Good Luck!
    An example:

    One client inside my network.
    IP:192.168.10.2
    OS: Windows
    hostname: garymachine

    On tracker I will see his IP, but is possible to see this hostname? its the Windows hostname, isn't where the CP is installed. I mean every machine!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2007-06-04
    Posts
    3,314
    Rep Power
    18

    Default Re: Windows hostname on Smartview Tracker

    Quote Originally Posted by crosspopz View Post
    An example:

    One client inside my network.
    IP:192.168.10.2
    OS: Windows
    hostname: garymachine

    On tracker I will see his IP, but is possible to see this hostname? its the Windows hostname, isn't where the CP is installed. I mean every machine!
    Quote Originally Posted by Flixis View Post
    If you are talking about a source or destination within SmartView Tracker logs, then your only option is to setup DNS properly.
    As Flixis has already told you setup DNS properly. What else do you think your SmartCenter will use to resolve an IP address to a Hostname?

    Smartview Tracker uses the Objects Database and DNS to resolve IP address to Hostname.

    If it that your Tracker is showing the IP address then sounds like

    1.) There is no object defined with that IP address
    2.) SmartCenter Server doesn't have DNS Servers configured in the OS.

    OR if you do have an object defined for the machine and the SmartCenter is configured with DNS then

    3.) In Tracker the abc button isn't selected , Query / Resolve IP is not ticked ( It is by default ) What this does is say wether to resolve the Tracker entry IP address to an Object Name / DNS name.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2011-10-20
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Windows hostname on Smartview Tracker

    Quote Originally Posted by mcnallym View Post
    As Flixis has already told you setup DNS properly. What else do you think your SmartCenter will use to resolve an IP address to a Hostname?

    Smartview Tracker uses the Objects Database and DNS to resolve IP address to Hostname.

    If it that your Tracker is showing the IP address then sounds like

    1.) There is no object defined with that IP address
    2.) SmartCenter Server doesn't have DNS Servers configured in the OS.

    OR if you do have an object defined for the machine and the SmartCenter is configured with DNS then

    3.) In Tracker the abc button isn't selected , Query / Resolve IP is not ticked ( It is by default ) What this does is say wether to resolve the Tracker entry IP address to an Object Name / DNS name.
    Nice!

    I realize that the DNS that was configured was the google DNS as the primary one.

    Really thanks for the help!

Similar Threads

  1. No logging in SmartView Tracker
    By CPDTUser in forum Check Point UTM-1 Appliances
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-05-28, 09:59
  2. Logging in smartview tracker
    By jackf93 in forum Check Point IP Appliances and IPSO (Formerly Sold By Nokia)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-11-05, 04:23
  3. WHY both SmartView Monitor AND SmartView Tracker?
    By AllanKjśr in forum CCSA NGX R65 Exam 156-215.65
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-20, 09:57
  4. how to connect to smartview tracker
    By mylove142 in forum SmartView Tracker
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-08-28, 11:07
  5. Smartview Tracker error : can't open SmartView Tracker ?!
    By Wutkung in forum SmartView Tracker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-11-19, 22:14

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •