CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it again! He has just released the 2nd edition of "Max Power".
Rather than get into details here, I urge you to check out this announcement post.
It's a massive upgrade, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Expert mode in UTM-1 ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2014-01-17
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Expert mode in UTM-1 ?

    Hi All,

    when I SSH into a UTM-1 Edge X is there also the possibility to go to expert mode and after that to vpn shell ? Or is there no such mode on an UTM-1 ?. The command expert which I expected gives syntax error.
    I want to add a VTI to the UTM, that's the reason.

    Thanks and regards,

    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2006-04-27
    Location
    Twillight zone
    Posts
    1,009
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: Expert mode in UTM-1 ?

    Hi,

    There is no such mode in Edge devices.
    Take a look at CLI Reference guides here for possible commands

    https://supportcenter.checkpoint.com...ts&product=339

Similar Threads

  1. expert mode on gaia
    By carl_t in forum Installing And Upgrading
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-07-01, 18:28
  2. how to exit from Expert mode
    By suthakar in forum Authentication
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-05-24, 04:25
  3. Checkpoint logs me into expert mode straight away
    By oharek in forum SSH (Secure Shell For Linux/SecurePlatform/IPSO)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2013-02-28, 03:52
  4. ARP difference between expert mode and Gaia CLI
    By ottavio in forum Intermediate
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-10-23, 10:20
  5. Login in expert mode
    By Abrahim Mathai in forum Check Point UTM-1 Edge Appliances
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-09-08, 23:45

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •