CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it yet again - That's right, the 3rd edition is here!
You can read his announcement post here.
It's a massive upgrade focusing on current versions, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Expert mode in UTM-1 ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2014-01-17
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Expert mode in UTM-1 ?

    Hi All,

    when I SSH into a UTM-1 Edge X is there also the possibility to go to expert mode and after that to vpn shell ? Or is there no such mode on an UTM-1 ?. The command expert which I expected gives syntax error.
    I want to add a VTI to the UTM, that's the reason.

    Thanks and regards,

    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2006-04-27
    Location
    Twillight zone
    Posts
    1,009
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: Expert mode in UTM-1 ?

    Hi,

    There is no such mode in Edge devices.
    Take a look at CLI Reference guides here for possible commands

    https://supportcenter.checkpoint.com...ts&product=339

Similar Threads

  1. expert mode on gaia
    By carl_t in forum Installing And Upgrading
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-07-01, 18:28
  2. how to exit from Expert mode
    By suthakar in forum Authentication
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-05-24, 04:25
  3. Checkpoint logs me into expert mode straight away
    By oharek in forum SSH (Secure Shell For Linux/SecurePlatform/IPSO)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2013-02-28, 03:52
  4. ARP difference between expert mode and Gaia CLI
    By ottavio in forum Intermediate
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-10-23, 10:20
  5. Login in expert mode
    By Abrahim Mathai in forum Check Point UTM-1 Edge Appliances
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-09-08, 23:45

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •