CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


First, I hope you're all well and staying safe.
Second, I want to give a "heads up" that you should see more activity here shortly, and maybe a few cosmetic changes.
I'll post more details to the "Announcements" forum soon, so be on the lookout. -E

 

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How to configure an appropiate QoS Policy

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2009-08-17
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default How to configure an appropiate QoS Policy

    Hi all:

    Although I have worked with CheckPoint products, I'm far from being an expert and in particular I'm even further away in the case of QoS. Need some tips, documentation, coaching, whatever is available in order to understand and configure QoS policy appropriately.
    A couple of questions I have are:

    What's the difference between Log and Account?
    If I have 2 interfaces with QoS, shall I divide the link bandwidth in the configuration or shall I put the complete bandwidth on each link?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2007-06-04
    Posts
    3,314
    Rep Power
    18

    Default Re: How to configure an appropiate QoS Policy

    Log will make an entry in the Tracker
    Account will make a note of the ammount of data sent.

    Account Logging is useful if you want to know how much data is being sent, we use Account Logging along with Reporter to tell us how much data a customers servers are using as an example.

    The Bandwidth you place on each link should be for that link. So if you have an external line at 10Mbps and a second at 100Mbps then the first interface you would set the QoS at 10Mbps for that interface and 100Mbps on the second.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2009-08-17
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: How to configure an appropiate QoS Policy

    Quote Originally Posted by mcnallym View Post
    The Bandwidth you place on each link should be for that link. So if you have an external line at 10Mbps and a second at 100Mbps then the first interface you would set the QoS at 10Mbps for that interface and 100Mbps on the second.
    Just to be sure, this means that if I have a HA scenario with 2 boxes connected to a switch and the 6.5 Mbps link connected to that switch, I should give 6.5 to each of the interfaces (and not 3.25 each), right?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2007-06-04
    Posts
    3,314
    Rep Power
    18

    Default Re: How to configure an appropiate QoS Policy

    Quote Originally Posted by walterdp View Post
    Just to be sure, this means that if I have a HA scenario with 2 boxes connected to a switch and the 6.5 Mbps link connected to that switch, I should give 6.5 to each of the interfaces (and not 3.25 each), right?
    If you have HA then you have 1 Cluster connected to the Switch. Not 2 Boxes. As such whilst each box has it's own connection into the switch, there is only 1 HA so you allocate 6.5Mbps on the Clusters External Interface

    When you have a Cluster then the QoS is configured at the Cluster Level on the External Interface so there is only 1 interface, not 2.

    If you have two seperate boxes, that are not formed into a Cluster then you would need to split the 6.5Mbps between the two boxes, however that is not an HA system, but two seperate systems that are not Synchronised. Wether you split as 3.25/3.25 or 4/2.5 depends upon how much traffic require for each box.

    For QoS purposes then a Cluster is 1 box, not 2. Wether the Cluster is HA or LS doesn't matter you treat as a single device and the 6.5Mbps is configured on the Single External Interface in the Topology of the Cluster.

Similar Threads

  1. QoS policy keeps installing and uninstalling in tracker
    By jweber in forum QoS (Quality of Service) (Formerly FloodGate-1)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-01-07, 11:38
  2. Configure QOS for VOIP
    By menz456 in forum QoS (Quality of Service) (Formerly FloodGate-1)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-12-29, 13:04
  3. QoS Alert message - [Cannot delete last QoS policy]
    By NicAng in forum QoS (Quality of Service) (Formerly FloodGate-1)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-05, 09:07
  4. Error: The QoS policy is not installed on
    By mnutriaji in forum QoS (Quality of Service) (Formerly FloodGate-1)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-11-28, 01:30
  5. Can't install QoS policy
    By highmag in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-11-16, 01:47

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •