CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


First, I hope you're all well and staying safe.
Second, I want to give a "heads up" that you should see more activity here shortly, and maybe a few cosmetic changes.
I'll post more details to the "Announcements" forum soon, so be on the lookout. -E

 

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: 300 Mb not on Inbound or Outbound Rates

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2007-11-05
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0

    Default 300 Mb not on Inbound or Outbound Rates

    Hi all

    Long time reader, first time poster :P

    Got a question - we have had our primary internet line upgraded to 300Mb from 100Mb. This line is protected by our Checkpoint firewall.

    We use QoS on this to divvy out connections to certain parts of the business, and as such on the Interface Properties (under Edit Topology) of our R75.20 Firewall we use the QoS Tab.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Interface.jpg 
Views:	344 
Size:	36.5 KB 
ID:	647

    Under Bandwidth, you can select the Rate for both inbound and outbound actives, and its a drop down list.

    It has 100Mb and it has 1000Mb and various other T1/T3 E1/E3 Standards etc but not 300Mb.

    So, how to I edit that list or allow for the fact that we don't have a standard link size?

    Responses appreciated!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2009-04-30
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    2,252
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: 300 Mb not on Inbound or Outbound Rates

    On the QoS tab of the firewall interface just left-click into the Rate field and start typing. Double-check your units of measure, I think the default is Bytes/Sec (Bps); if you don't like the measurement units you can change them under Policy...Global Properties...QoS.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2007-11-05
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: 300 Mb not on Inbound or Outbound Rates

    Quote Originally Posted by ShadowPeak.com View Post
    On the QoS tab of the firewall interface just left-click into the Rate field and start typing. Double-check your units of measure, I think the default is Bytes/Sec (Bps); if you don't like the measurement units you can change them under Policy...Global Properties...QoS.
    Thanks, though Im feeling a little foolish!

    I cannot believe that I did not try that.

    Much appreciated!

Similar Threads

  1. Inbound NAT Works, outbound Doesn't?
    By Startrek4u in forum NAT (Network Address Translation)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-04-09, 10:34
  2. Dell 2850 Connection Rates
    By sisu-up in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-02-08, 19:42
  3. Inbound/ Outbound Rate question
    By derspot in forum QoS (Quality of Service) (Formerly FloodGate-1)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-01-22, 13:30
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2006-11-01, 04:38
  5. QOS Rules Inbound & Outbound
    By soundsfuzzy in forum QoS (Quality of Service) (Formerly FloodGate-1)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-09-07, 20:46

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •