CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it yet again - That's right, the 3rd edition is here!
You can read his announcement post here.
It's a massive upgrade focusing on current versions, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to configure Secondary MDS (MultiDomain Server)...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2011-10-03
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    9

    Default How to configure Secondary MDS (MultiDomain Server)...

    Hi,

    I have setup with primary MDS (MultiDomain Server) with VSX gateway..Simply I want backup for primary MDS.
    Can any one tell me How to configure Secondary MDS....step by step.


    Thanx...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2011-02-02
    Location
    http://www.security-portal.cz
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: How to configure Secondary MDS (MultiDomain Server)...

    Hi,

    same as primary... just during installation specify that this is secondary box and then establish SIC between them

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2006-12-04
    Posts
    1,316
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: How to configure Secondary MDS (MultiDomain Server)...

    Quote Originally Posted by Martin Cmelik View Post
    Hi,

    same as primary... just during installation specify that this is secondary box and then establish SIC between them
    Do not waste your money, just have good working mds_backup, working instruction (test in lab) and cold hardware (with preinstalled R7x) and you will be able to restore mds in 1-2 hours.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2011-10-03
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: How to configure Secondary MDS (MultiDomain Server)...

    Quote Originally Posted by Martin Cmelik View Post
    Hi,

    same as primary... just during installation specify that this is secondary box and then establish SIC between them
    Hi Martin,

    thanx for youe reply....
    I have installed MDS as a secondary and trying to established SIC using https; Product configuration--SIC. But not able to find option for establishing SIC on primary MDS, it shows only Product configuration--Certificate Authority.

    Pls guide me..

    Thanx...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2006-12-04
    Posts
    1,316
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: How to configure Secondary MDS (MultiDomain Server)...

    Quote Originally Posted by sawant.arjun@gmail.com View Post
    Hi Martin,

    thanx for youe reply....
    I have installed MDS as a secondary and trying to established SIC using https; Product configuration--SIC. But not able to find option for establishing SIC on primary MDS, it shows only Product configuration--Certificate Authority.

    Pls guide me..

    Thanx...
    On primary MDS : go to *General -MDS Contens* view , rigth mouse click on Provider-1/SiteManager-1 , choose *New Multi Domain Server ...* .....
    name , IPs, SIC , Lic

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2011-10-03
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: How to configure Secondary MDS (MultiDomain Server)...

    Quote Originally Posted by serlud View Post
    On primary MDS : go to *General -MDS Contens* view , rigth mouse click on Provider-1/SiteManager-1 , choose *New Multi Domain Server ...* .....
    name , IPs, SIC , Lic
    Hi Martin,

    Thanx for ur useful information...
    But while creating new milti-domain server and establishing SIC, gives following error,



    "SIC Status for CPDRMGMT: Unknown

    Could not establish TCP connection with 10.6.100.20

    ** Please make sure that Check Point Services are running on CPDRMGMT and that TCP connectivity is allowed from Security Management Server to IP 10.6.100.20, Port 18191 **"

    Also it gives error during communication is "Certificate can not be pushed.Cannot connect to wait agent.Security Gateway may be uninitialized".


    Thanx..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2006-12-04
    Posts
    1,316
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: How to configure Secondary MDS (MultiDomain Server)...

    Quote Originally Posted by sawant.arjun@gmail.com View Post
    But while creating new milti-domain server and establishing SIC, gives following error,

    "SIC Status for CPDRMGMT: Unknown

    Could not establish TCP connection with 10.6.100.20

    ** Please make sure that Check Point Services are running on CPDRMGMT and that TCP connectivity is allowed from Security Management Server to IP 10.6.100.20, Port 18191 **"
    Check connections between primary MDS server (IP ?) and secondary MDS 10.6.100.20 . If you have firewall between than check firewall log and open connections betweeen both MDS.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2011-10-03
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: How to configure Secondary MDS (MultiDomain Server)...

    Quote Originally Posted by serlud View Post
    Check connections between primary MDS server (IP ?) and secondary MDS 10.6.100.20 . If you have firewall between than check firewall log and open connections betweeen both MDS.
    Hi,

    There is no firewall between primary and secondary MDS.I am able to ping each other.

    thanx

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2011-10-03
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: How to configure Secondary MDS (MultiDomain Server)...

    Quote Originally Posted by serlud View Post
    Check connections between primary MDS server (IP ?) and secondary MDS 10.6.100.20 . If you have firewall between than check firewall log and open connections betweeen both MDS.
    Hi Serlud,

    I have one query that,
    If I configured my primary MDS appliance as a secondary and then I want to configured the same appliance as primary,
    how it will be configure without MDS CD.
    Is there any setup/package which i need to run on appliance?

    Thanx.....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    2006-02-14
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: How to configure Secondary MDS (MultiDomain Server)...

    Quote Originally Posted by sawant.arjun@gmail.com View Post
    Hi,

    There is no firewall between primary and secondary MDS.I am able to ping each other.

    thanx
    You need to run an mdsconfig on the secondary mds, just like you would on a secondary smart center, and establish SIC, or reset it...
    Also make sure you install a valid license on that cma.

    Hope this helps

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrading MDS from R70.1 to R75.20 with MDS HA.
    By Bingoig11 in forum Provider-1 (Multi-Domain Management)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-12-14, 16:33
  2. managing users on a log server that isn't a CLM inside MDS
    By cplunk in forum Provider-1 (Multi-Domain Management)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-04-17, 10:54
  3. secondary log server
    By Pascal01 in forum Provider-1 (Multi-Domain Management)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-07-21, 10:34
  4. Installing a Secondary MDS Manager NGX
    By Yasushi Kono in forum Provider-1 (Multi-Domain Management)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-12-01, 05:39
  5. Secondary Management Server
    By dclegg in forum Management High Availability
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-04-08, 08:48

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •