CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it again! He has just released the 2nd edition of "Max Power".
Rather than get into details here, I urge you to check out this announcement post.
It's a massive upgrade, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: CCSA R75 Lab using virtualbox & VMware not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2011-08-21
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default CCSA R75 Lab using virtualbox & VMware not working

    I am trying to create some lab so i can study for CCSA exam.

    The problem is I can't get R75 to install on a virtual machine Virtualbox or VMware

    I am using the following

    12G hard disk
    512ram tried with 1G also

    SPLAT install fine, when then when I try to install the FW I all get the same error message

    Installation application :Fail to install : Checkpoint security gateway and primary security management! See application usage format

    Installation application : Wrapper terminated abnormally, see log file /opt/CPInstLog/Wrapper_R75.elg

    after checking the log files is say the following

    error 239


    Can anyone help with this please- been trying for the last week with no Joy
    Last edited by eltoro; 2011-08-23 at 11:41.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2007-06-04
    Posts
    3,304
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: CCSA R75 Lab using virtualbox & VMware not working

    Hadn't spotted this one, but answered in your other thread, however I see that you have posted the specs for the virtual in here and they are too small for it too work.

    I normally suggest 2Gb these days for an R75 virtual machine, and usually go with at least an 80Gb Disk. 1Gb RAM should work fine, I believe mainly disk space is your issue.

    I know the guide talks about 12Gb Disk, however I have never had it work with one that size, hence why I give more resources.

    Also set the virtual machine type to Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, I usually set as 64 bit, althouh 32 bit seems to work as well.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2008-06-03
    Posts
    40
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: CCSA R75 Lab using virtualbox & VMware not working

    Has anybody gotten this to work with Virtual Box?

    I've tried with almost every possible settings for the machine, but all are failing after sysconfig with the same error as original poster has.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2010-09-28
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: CCSA R75 Lab using virtualbox & VMware not working

    I have also encountered the same issue, with 12G HDD, 1G RAM on VMware 7.1.4 running on 32 bit winxp sp3 Host OS.
    What could be possible cause of this ? 32-bit host or does it require 64-bit. If anyone can test this out with 32-bit installation and let us know.


    Regards
    Gautam

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2008-06-03
    Posts
    40
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: CCSA R75 Lab using virtualbox & VMware not working

    Using larger hard disk fixed it for me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2005-08-14
    Location
    Gig Harbor, WA, USA
    Posts
    2,494
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: CCSA R75 Lab using virtualbox & VMware not working

    You need a minimum of a 40GB hard disk to install SPLAT R75 in a VMware VM. Older versions would work with 20GB or less.

    As for VirtualBox, my guess is that SPLAT doesn't have drivers for the virtual hardware emulated by VirtualBox. I've never actually tried it myself, though.
    http://phoneboy.org
    Unless otherwise noted, views expressed are my own

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2008-06-03
    Posts
    40
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: CCSA R75 Lab using virtualbox & VMware not working

    Quote Originally Posted by PhoneBoy View Post

    As for VirtualBox, my guess is that SPLAT doesn't have drivers for the virtual hardware emulated by VirtualBox. I've never actually tried it myself, though.
    Works very well with VirtualBox version 4.8.1. Using SPLAT R71 with RedHat 32 bit OS Type.

Similar Threads

  1. Test Lab in VMware
    By thegalaxyboy in forum Installing And Upgrading
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2013-03-12, 15:31
  2. R75 Provider-1 in VMware
    By manuadoor in forum Provider-1 (Multi-Domain Management)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2011-12-15, 03:38
  3. SPLAT R75 on VmWare ESXi 3.5 ?
    By sysko in forum VMware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-06-07, 01:21
  4. cannot upgrade from NGX R62 to R70 in vmware lab environment
    By archie100 in forum Installing And Upgrading
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2009-11-26, 06:49
  5. Checkpoint LAB (VMWARE)
    By wcoetsee in forum CCSA NGX Exam 156-215.1 (No Longer Offered)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2008-06-10, 19:13

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •