CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it again! He has just released the 2nd edition of "Max Power".
Rather than get into details here, I urge you to check out this announcement post.
It's a massive upgrade, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: VMWare Tools on Smart Center Host?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2011-02-04
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0

    Default VMWare Tools on Smart Center Host?

    CP Gurus;

    Can you tell me if it is supported to install VMWare tools to the SmartCenter OS? We have it running on ESX and need to be able to do vmotion, etc. and the ESX admin is concerned that it may not be able to do that if it doesn't have the tools installed.

    TIA,

    Eric Brander

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2009-04-30
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    2,251
    Rep Power
    14

    Default Re: VMWare Tools on Smart Center Host?

    If the SmartCenter's OS is Windows, yes.

    If the SmartCenter's OS is SecurePlatform, no.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2011-02-04
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: VMWare Tools on Smart Center Host?

    Thanks Tim!

Similar Threads

  1. Smart Center
    By eyang in forum Installing And Upgrading
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-02-03, 14:49
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-01-27, 09:28
  3. How to turn off Smart Defense for one specific host
    By Dimitri in forum IPS Blade (Formerly SmartDefense)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-08-30, 13:11
  4. Authentication to Smart Center
    By ashman74 in forum SmartDashboard
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-06-28, 06:27
  5. vmware-tools on SPLAT
    By harrisi in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-03-08, 04:18

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •