CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it again! He has just released the 2nd edition of "Max Power".
Rather than get into details here, I urge you to check out this announcement post.
It's a massive upgrade, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Multiple domains, separate forests

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2010-07-17
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Multiple domains, separate forests

    I'm just in the process of renewing our support/subscriptions when up pops a notice saying we can get IA free. Great. However, I'm unsure whether it will be able to cope with our setup. Firstly, our setup is simple really. One gateway with 3 internal networks. Each network has it's own domain/forest. Can IA cope with multiple completely seperate forests, or it is limited to only work with multiple domains within a single forest. I know this is a new product so if no-one knows, I'll go have a chat with our supplier, who'll have a chat with checkpoint.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2007-06-04
    Posts
    3,312
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: Multiple domains, separate forests

    You just need to define Multiple LDAP Account Units

    1st Accout Unit links to an LDAP Server on Network 1
    2nd Accout Unit links to an LDAP Server on Network 2
    3rd Accout Unit links to an LDAP Server on Network 3

    That way all 3 area's are covered on your network.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2010-07-17
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Multiple domains, separate forests

    Thanks for the info. Can't wait to give it a try, however I think I might wait till R75.1 comes out after reading some of the problems some people have had with R75.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2007-07-16
    Location
    a land down under!
    Posts
    2,015
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: Multiple domains, separate forests

    So here's the other question - do you need the User Directory Blade at the management level for the AD integration to work?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2005-08-29
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    2,720
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    I don't think so but I'm double checking.

    Now confirmed. SD is not needed with IAB.
    Last edited by chillyjim; 2011-03-03 at 10:37. Reason: update

Similar Threads

  1. Same account in multiple domains
    By carfig in forum Mobile Access Blade (Formerly Connectra)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-12-13, 19:56
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-06-05, 10:27
  3. Multiple VPN domains?
    By Reaper in forum IPsec VPN Blade (Virtual Private Networks)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-04-10, 08:48
  4. Separate SmartCenter
    By ogayagoy in forum Security Management Server (Formerly SmartCenter Server ((Formerly Management Server))
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-10-26, 22:54
  5. Creating Multiple Encryption Domains
    By Barry J. Stiefel in forum IPsec VPN Blade (Virtual Private Networks)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-01-30, 13:19

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •