CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it again! He has just released the 2nd edition of "Max Power".
Rather than get into details here, I urge you to check out this announcement post.
It's a massive upgrade, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: VM Platform

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2008-04-01
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    0

    Default VM Platform

    Hello, I want to create a virtual machine or two on my laptop to install SPLAT and play with some CheckPoint labs. Can anyone recommend the best software (preferably free) to do this. I am running Windows7 on my laptop.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2009-06-10
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,202
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: VM Platform

    VMware Server 2.0

    VirtualBox works for many systems, but did not work for SPLAT R65. I'm guessing it doesn't work for SPLAT R70 either.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2008-09-18
    Posts
    62
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: VM Platform

    Splat R65 (2.4 and 2.6), R70 and R71 seemed to work fine here on VirtualBox 3.x.

    NB: You need to enable IO-APIC in system settings.

    For 2.6 kernels, adding divider=10 (or even divider=20) on your kernel command line (/boot/grub/grub.conf) is recommended.
    Hopefully, CP will rebase its next release on a tickless kernel.

    You can also switch to a 1024x768 console (128 lines, 48 columns) with vga=792.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2008-09-18
    Posts
    62
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: VM Platform

    You also need a 10 GB (or greater) virtual disk.
    VirtualBox defaults to 8 GB for a Linux box.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2009-06-10
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,202
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: VM Platform

    Quote Originally Posted by Nico57 View Post
    Splat R65 (2.4 and 2.6), R70 and R71 seemed to work fine here on VirtualBox 3.x.

    NB: You need to enable IO-APIC in system settings.

    For 2.6 kernels, adding divider=10 (or even divider=20) on your kernel command line (/boot/grub/grub.conf) is recommended.
    Hopefully, CP will rebase its next release on a tickless kernel.

    You can also switch to a 1024x768 console (128 lines, 48 columns) with vga=792.
    I'm glad someone got it to work. I couldn't get it to work no matter what I did, but maybe they corrected that in a later version of VirtualBox.

    I use VMware Server as it is directly compatible with ESX, so if my virtual machine works on my laptop, it should have no issues running on our production ESX boxes.

Similar Threads

  1. Which is the best platform for the following scenario ?
    By Rsslove123 in forum Check Point IP Appliances and IPSO (Formerly Sold By Nokia)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2008-07-23, 02:45
  2. how to upgrade secure platform to secure platform pro
    By sebastan_bach in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-06-11, 10:47
  3. VSX , What platform to choose ?
    By sail4fun in forum VPN-1 VSX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-05-29, 08:40
  4. what is secure platform
    By sebastan_bach in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 2007-01-10, 15:26
  5. Which Platform Should I Use?
    By roadrunner in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-08-13, 14:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •