CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it yet again - That's right, the 3rd edition is here!
You can read his announcement post here.
It's a massive upgrade focusing on current versions, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2009-11-02
    Location
    New Jersy
    Posts
    59
    Rep Power
    11

    Default Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    For anyone building a VM LAB with R70 SPLAT, it would seem that there is no way to configure SPLAT to retain static routes upon reboot. I've used both sysconfig and WebUI to add them but they never survive reboot.

    Remembe this in your lab environment and you will have less grey hair!

    Dave

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2009-06-10
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,202
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    I have not seen this on VMware ESX 3.5 and running a generic install from CD (not VE). Do you see the routes in /etc/sysconfig/netconf.C?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2006-04-30
    Location
    Europe, Germany
    Posts
    433
    Rep Power
    14

    Default Re: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    I had R70 in a VM lab and have not seen this isues.

    Is it maybe possible you played with provisioning and have activated route management?

    look into the file belvdr suggested, maybe a dmesg or the boot.log brings some light in.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2009-11-02
    Location
    New Jersy
    Posts
    59
    Rep Power
    11

    Default Re: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    Thanks for the clarification. I'm using VMPlayer 3.0.1 build-227600 to create VM images using the Check_Point_R70_CD1.Splat.iso file.

    I do see the routes in netconf.C and the boot.log is displaying the error:

    "Can't add route (dest default) to OS."

    Since this is a new install I'm thinking the issue has to do with my having to edit the .vmx file directly to use multiple NIC cards. Could never get VMWare to use multiple NICs using Settings so I found the workaround to be making them all "Custom". Such as:

    ethernet1.connectionType = "custom"
    ethernet1.vnet = "vmnet2"

    I'm thinking this might have something to do with the issue. Using VMWorkstation would probably work better but I do not have a copy.

    Thanks!
    Dave

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2006-04-30
    Location
    Europe, Germany
    Posts
    433
    Rep Power
    14

    Default Re: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    Quote Originally Posted by Maybedave View Post
    Thanks for the clarification. I'm using VMPlayer 3.0.1 build-227600 to create VM images using the Check_Point_R70_CD1.Splat.iso file.

    I do see the routes in netconf.C and the boot.log is displaying the error:

    "Can't add route (dest default) to OS."

    Since this is a new install I'm thinking the issue has to do with my having to edit the .vmx file directly to use multiple NIC cards. Could never get VMWare to use multiple NICs using Settings so I found the workaround to be making them all "Custom". Such as:

    ethernet1.connectionType = "custom"
    ethernet1.vnet = "vmnet2"

    I'm thinking this might have something to do with the issue. Using VMWorkstation would probably work better but I do not have a copy.

    Thanks!
    Dave
    As long the interface IP and name does not change this should work.

    For a lab you can also use the free VMware Server2 (even on your laptop/workstation).

    A small Hint if you go with VMware Server2:
    If you have configured the VMserver you can use the ESX(4) gui and shutdown the tomcat service on the VMserver.
    To use the ESX gui connect to port 8333 instead 443.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2009-11-02
    Location
    New Jersy
    Posts
    59
    Rep Power
    11

    Default Re: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    Thanks! I'll have to try the VMServer2. I'm using 64bit Win7 and remember having a problem getting VMServer running. Said it needed IIS if I recall.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2009-06-10
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,202
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    Quote Originally Posted by Maybedave View Post
    Thanks! I'll have to try the VMServer2. I'm using 64bit Win7 and remember having a problem getting VMServer running. Said it needed IIS if I recall.
    VMware Server does not require IIS. I have it running on my XP machine.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2009-11-02
    Location
    New Jersy
    Posts
    59
    Rep Power
    11

    Default Re: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    Thanks blvdr. I'll have to give it another go and will let you know if I hit any blocks.

    Dave

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2009-06-10
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,202
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    Quote Originally Posted by Maybedave View Post
    Thanks blvdr. I'll have to give it another go and will let you know if I hit any blocks.

    Dave
    You're welcome. I checked my machine and there's a "VMware Server Web Access" service which runs tomcat.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    2006-04-30
    Location
    Europe, Germany
    Posts
    433
    Rep Power
    14

    Default Re: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    Quote Originally Posted by belvdr View Post
    You're welcome. I checked my machine and there's a "VMware Server Web Access" service which runs tomcat.
    Exact what I described, to get now a comfortable GUI use the ESX gui and connect to the machine where the VMware Server is installed to port 8333.
    If you use the ESX gui to connect the VMware Server you can shutdown the tomcat, since web access in no longer needet.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    2009-06-10
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,202
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    I'm not sure what ESX GUI you are referring to. We use the VI client, not an ESX client, per se.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    2006-04-30
    Location
    Europe, Germany
    Posts
    433
    Rep Power
    14

    Default Re: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    Quote Originally Posted by belvdr View Post
    I'm not sure what ESX GUI you are referring to. We use the VI client, not an ESX client, per se.
    Sorry, you are right with ESX Gui I mean the 'VMware Infrastructure Client' (which can also mange VMware Server2 over port 8333).

  13. #13
    Join Date
    2009-06-10
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,202
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    Quote Originally Posted by dsb.nepo View Post
    Sorry, you are right with ESX Gui I mean the 'VMware Infrastructure Client' (which can also mange VMware Server2 over port 8333).
    Do you enter the port after the hostname then (i.e. localhost:8333)? I have never entered a port in my VI client.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    2006-04-30
    Location
    Europe, Germany
    Posts
    433
    Rep Power
    14

    Default Re: Routes lost when rebooting VM Splat

    Quote Originally Posted by belvdr View Post
    Do you enter the port after the hostname then (i.e. localhost:8333)? I have never entered a port in my VI client.
    Yes, exact this way.

Similar Threads

  1. Could splat support more then 2 default routes?
    By shmilyh in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-01-22, 23:38
  2. Saved routes lost after reboot
    By chrullrich in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-11-17, 18:48
  3. Lost track of versions: R65 suite SPLAT 2.6, SPLAT for Linux 3.0...
    By Dominik Zanolari in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2008-10-29, 20:04
  4. Has anyone had all OSPF routes vanish in SPLAT?
    By FDDIcent in forum Dynamic Routing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-05-15, 15:10
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-10-25, 07:55

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •