CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it again! He has just released the 2nd edition of "Max Power".
Rather than get into details here, I urge you to check out this announcement post.
It's a massive upgrade, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Is Checkpoint TAC high on crack?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2006-09-26
    Posts
    3,193
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Is Checkpoint TAC high on crack?

    Does anyone know if upgrade_export and upgrade_import works in a Provider-1 environment? I looked at CP sk32506 and it specifically stated it is NOT supported.

    However, the CP TAC dude I am working told me otherwise. here is an excerpt from his email:

    ***
    Using export_database.sh utility, new for R70 found in the upgrade_tools folder in the .tgz file, copy the created export.tgz CMA files from the upgraded system to an already existing in production R70.20
    ***

    he must be referring to the upgrade_export/upgrade_import utility because those executable files are in this folder.

    Is CP TAC on crack or something?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2006-12-16
    Posts
    539
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: Is Checkpoint TAC high on crack?

    Not on crack it can be done.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2006-09-26
    Posts
    3,193
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Re: Is Checkpoint TAC high on crack?

    Quote Originally Posted by Routerkid1 View Post
    Not on crack it can be done.
    Please elaborate. What do you mean by this? Are you referring to Phoneboy sk43922? In that scenario, you're talking about moving the entire R65 MDS system to R70.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2006-07-10
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    77
    Rep Power
    14

    Default Re: Is Checkpoint TAC high on crack?

    upgrade_export works on P1. At least on a cma level.
    I've never used upgrad_import to build up a new cma.

    J

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2006-12-16
    Posts
    539
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: Is Checkpoint TAC high on crack?

    Quote Originally Posted by jacobsen View Post
    upgrade_export works on P1. At least on a cma level.
    I've never used upgrad_import to build up a new cma.

    J
    Yes for Cma,

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2006-09-26
    Posts
    3,193
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Re: Is Checkpoint TAC high on crack?

    Quote Originally Posted by Routerkid1 View Post
    Yes for Cma,
    Then how would you explain Checkpoint sk32506?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2006-12-16
    Posts
    539
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: Is Checkpoint TAC high on crack?

    Well here is my answer to the question and has nothing to do with CP. This solution will work but is not supported by Tac because it is way to easy to screw something up to the point of no return. Most customers do not have the time to eat & sleep Check Point like we do. I have used this option several times to take a CMA down to a Smart Center and then back to a Cma on a new Provider-1 MDS. We have been down this road before and I can not post up a step by step because it is not supported by TAC. If they provide you a step by step follow it and move on. I know they have this working in a lab before suggesting any steps to a customer.

    http://www.cpug.org/forums/installin...ssistance.html
    Last edited by Routerkid1; 2010-03-08 at 12:11.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2006-12-04
    Posts
    1,316
    Rep Power
    14

    Default Re: Is Checkpoint TAC high on crack?

    Quote Originally Posted by cciesec2006 View Post
    Then how would you explain Checkpoint sk32506?
    It will be used and supported only for CP internal ->> CP Professional Services.

    CP can help you (they have already help us) with complex migration (PV-1 with VSX - also not supported official - normaly does not work at all without an special procedure which has an non disclosure agreement NDA /for internal CP usage only) but this service should be good payed.

    Very simple reason:
    If you can buy an PV-1 for XXX.XXX$ and pay SS XX.XXX$ you should also buy an Professional services to upgrade it or to migrate without trouble...

    (Consultant from $2500-$3500Per Day)
    Last edited by serlud; 2010-03-09 at 01:38.

Similar Threads

  1. High CPU
    By manuadoor in forum Check Point IP Appliances and IPSO (Formerly Sold By Nokia)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2010-03-23, 12:04
  2. CPU High Utilization
    By tagalag in forum Services (TCP, UDP, ICMP, etc.)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2009-02-09, 06:53
  3. high CPU ,clustering
    By karia in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-01-12, 10:59
  4. High latency via checkpoint firewall
    By bravobritto in forum Nortel ASF/NSF
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-05-16, 12:19
  5. High CPU
    By brierw in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-11-23, 15:46

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •