CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


First, I hope you're all well and staying safe.
Second, I want to give a "heads up" that you should see more activity here shortly, and maybe a few cosmetic changes.
I'll post more details to the "Announcements" forum soon, so be on the lookout. -E

 

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 31 of 31

Thread: VLAN no CheckPoint NGX 65

  1. #21
    Join Date
    2009-06-10
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,202
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: VLAN no CheckPoint NGX 65

    Quote Originally Posted by TommyBoay View Post
    Hi all,

    Just dropping by..

    One thing no one asked was : Are you sure your trunking configuration is matching each side ?
    Other than creating subinterfaces, I don't think you can force the SPLAT box to trunk.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    2008-09-02
    Location
    Luxembourg, Luxembourg
    Posts
    156
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: VLAN no CheckPoint NGX 65

    Quote Originally Posted by belvdr View Post
    Other than creating subinterfaces, I don't think you can force the SPLAT box to trunk.
    You're right but we need to make sure subinterfaces are matching the VLAN IDs. And more important, if he use a default VLAN left untagged in the trunk. It's just some basic stuff I check when having troubles with "router on a stick" kind of issue.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    2006-05-02
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: VLAN no CheckPoint NGX 65

    Hi Tom,

    Thanks for your explanation about VLAN, but I give up this idea...

    I´m studing how migrate a network for allow more one firewall interface for this project...

    Thanks, everyone....

    Renato.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    2006-05-02
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: VLAN no CheckPoint NGX 65

    Quote Originally Posted by TommyBoay View Post
    You're right but we need to make sure subinterfaces are matching the VLAN IDs. And more important, if he use a default VLAN left untagged in the trunk. It's just some basic stuff I check when having troubles with "router on a stick" kind of issue.
    Tom, I created two subinterfaces with VLAN IDs (i.e. eth3.150 and eth3.151), but the trunk fall down...

    I´ll allow one more firewall interface and I will not use VLAN configuration for this case....

    Regards,
    Renato.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    2006-05-02
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: VLAN no CheckPoint NGX 65

    Bad news guys....

    My boss won´t use the other NIC, I´m come back to VLAN confs....

    :(

    One question, in CheckPoint I need install 8021q module ?

    Regards,
    Renato.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    2005-08-29
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    2,720
    Rep Power
    20

    Default Re: VLAN no CheckPoint NGX 65

    Not on SPLAT or any other UNIX variant.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    2006-05-02
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: VLAN no CheckPoint NGX 65

    Quote Originally Posted by chillyjim View Post
    Not on SPLAT or any other UNIX variant.
    Thanks a lot..

  8. #28
    Join Date
    2006-05-02
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: VLAN no CheckPoint NGX 65

    Hi ALL,

    Maybe I found the problem.... My NIC have some trouble because the real interface some times was up outherwise down...

    I did a lab with another machine (checkpoint) igual to original, using a 5509 Cisco´s switch (igual to original) and the problem didn´t occurs. When I did plug the interface of original firewall on lab´s switch, the problem occurs !

    Then I´ll change the interface on firewall...

    Thank you all for help.

    Renato.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    2006-02-09
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    1,172
    Rep Power
    18

    Default Re: VLAN no CheckPoint NGX 65

    Layer 1... What a pain.
    There's no place like 127.0.0.1

  10. #30
    Join Date
    2008-12-18
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: VLAN no CheckPoint NGX 65

    Quote Originally Posted by renato_rj View Post
    (igual to original)
    "like as original"

  11. #31
    Join Date
    2006-05-02
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: VLAN no CheckPoint NGX 65

    Quote Originally Posted by SAIFER-BPM View Post
    "like as original"
    Opss... Sorry, my bad...

    Thanks for advise..

    Regards,
    Renato.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Checkpoint - Inter VLAN routing
    By eightzero in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-04-30, 02:59
  2. VLAN configuration in NGX 65
    By renato_rj in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-10-08, 10:50
  3. Cluster HA VLAN
    By gluperini in forum Clustering (Security Gateway HA and ClusterXL)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-07-11, 01:58
  4. VLAN tagging and FW1 NGX 6.0
    By elblindo in forum Sun Solaris
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-08-08, 03:29
  5. 802.1q vlan on Windows
    By al00ha in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-02-13, 03:36

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •