CPUG: The Check Point User Group

Resources for the Check Point Community, by the Check Point Community.


Tim Hall has done it again! He has just released the 2nd edition of "Max Power".
Rather than get into details here, I urge you to check out this announcement post.
It's a massive upgrade, and well worth checking out. -E

 

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How do I reset the shell ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2009-01-06
    Location
    Frankfurt, Germany
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0

    Default How do I reset the shell ?

    Hi all,

    I created a file with "fw monitor -o filename"

    When trying to access the file with"more filename", the output was just garbage, but the rest of the shell as well (expected that since it is not plaintext)

    An average linux would allow me to "reset" and get back to readable output, however this command is unkown here.

    Reboot works, but only in the lab, wouldn´t like to do that on a productive system ;)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2006-07-28
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    2,494
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Re: How do I reset the shell ?

    There might be a better way, but I tend to just restart my Putty session.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2009-01-06
    Location
    Frankfurt, Germany
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: How do I reset the shell ?

    Problem is : There is no putty session :D - I´m directly at the machine.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2006-07-28
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    2,494
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Re: How do I reset the shell ?


  5. #5
    Join Date
    2006-01-25
    Location
    Americas
    Posts
    1,535
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: How do I reset the shell ?

    Quote Originally Posted by 0x2142 View Post
    Problem is : There is no putty session :D - I´m directly at the machine.
    Don't try to read binary files? :p If it happens, move to a different console port, Alt-F2 (or Alt-F# which you prefer).
    Its all in the documentation.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2006-10-03
    Location
    Offenbach/ Germany
    Posts
    170
    Rep Power
    14

    Default Re: How do I reset the shell ?

    Hi,

    there ultimate solution is like this:

    Type 'cat /bin/bash' ! (without the apostrophes!)

    Here we are: You do not have any garbage characters anymore!

    Life could be that easy!!!

    Kind regards,
    Yasushi

Similar Threads

  1. Accessing the Crossbeam shell from the unix shell
    By desperado618 in forum Crossbeam
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2010-09-02, 05:43
  2. shell command auditing in R70
    By EJSTL in forum Check Point SecurePlatform (SPLAT)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2010-02-01, 16:56
  3. Disable SmartDefense via CLI / shell
    By cpmaba in forum IPS Blade (Formerly SmartDefense)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-10-26, 08:46
  4. No Arrow Keys in C Shell
    By dave_walsh in forum Check Point IP Appliances and IPSO (Formerly Sold By Nokia)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-09-07, 09:24
  5. Radius default shell clish
    By mibs01 in forum Check Point IP Appliances and IPSO (Formerly Sold By Nokia)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-03-17, 10:25

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •