PDA

View Full Version : force a connection via SSH



klouse
2008-10-29, 10:23
Hello All,
I was wondering it here a way via CLI one can force a connection to the SmartCenter on and Edge device?

Very sorry if this question has come up before!

Thanks in advance

Klouse

melipla
2008-10-30, 11:32
One way is to reconfigure the smartcenter server on the edge device in the services menu.

klouse
2008-10-30, 12:00
Would'nt an updatenow command -- work?

Thanks,
klouse

msjouw
2008-11-04, 02:17
try:
set smp connect disable
set smp connect enable