PDA

View Full Version : Importing configurations from temporary SmartCenter to existing SmartCenter server



pop_alex
2006-02-09, 22:21
Hi all,

Is there an automatic way to import all the configuration from my temporary SmartCenter to my existing SmartCenter server. Both SmartCenter is running on the same version of OS and Check Point's software. Normally, I use manual way to do this. Please advise.

Thanks.

Regards,

Al

ddarby1
2006-02-10, 06:50
Use the upgrade_export and upgrade_import tools on the NG_AI or NGX CD (I haven't used them previous to this).

It's worked fine for me -comments from other people?

Doesn't upgrade the license obviously.

Lackie
2006-02-10, 11:38
using upgrade_import will overwrite the rules/objects that he currently has. You will have to use cpmerge to merge the two rules/objects.

ddarby1
2006-02-10, 12:49
Thanks for the correction.

pop_alex
2006-02-20, 05:12
By the way, (I guess this question is kinda a lame) I'm importing configurations from Windows 2000 server using upgrade_import tools, to another machine running SmartCenter on Windows XP. Is it compatible?

Sergej
2006-02-20, 06:43
Yes. It is compatible.