PDA

View Full Version : New CML



maurox
2007-10-25, 03:56
Hi all,
I'm having some problems configuring a new ( 2 others CML are working without any problems) CML on PV-1:
I've configured this CML with a new IP address , I've added the IP address to the range on the MDS , I've installed the database from the -new- CMA , but this CML still doesn't work ( on the tracker nothing appears , and the fw.log doesn't increase).
On the new CMA I've added a new cluster , and, from the logs/tcpdump , I can see all the packets from/to the gateway to/from the new CML .
Any ideas ?

ppnair@gmail.com
2007-10-25, 13:17
What is the status of the CLM in the MDG "Unknown?" ??. If yes, you have issues with the CMA certificate authority. Try installing the database from the smartdashboard of this CMA. Go to Policy-> Install Database -> select all the CMA and CLMs. If you have CA issues, you should see Install Database fails on the CLM. Please confirm.

maurox
2007-10-26, 03:47
The problem is that i don't see any errors: the status for this CML is "active" and the database sync from his CMA works without any problems.
regards,
Maurox