PDA

View Full Version : SmartMap question



phoenixsecure
2007-05-18, 08:29
Hi,

When you activate SmartMap, does it add to the load on the firewall module or is it all done localy?

Thanks.

Tan Da Boss
2007-05-23, 05:34
Hi,

I guess that the smartmap will only add the load to your management server as it isn't a module that is deployed on your GW.

Cheers,

Tan

chillyjim
2007-05-23, 14:20
The "load" is only in the machine running the client GUI. No calculations are dome on the gateway or SmartCenter.

Tan Da Boss
2007-05-24, 06:13
Thanks for the precision Jim.

Cheers,

Tan