PDA

View Full Version : 5500 Appliance LOM not working



Dom2201
2017-05-27, 04:24
Hi I have a small issue to the checkpoint 5500 Appliance.

https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170527/9bf78281d45222d83a96f63788d0cc0b.jpg

In the picture I uploaded there is (2) a Lights Out Management Port LOM but this port is not working. I tried several things but it won't come up. Is there any command in the Clish or Bash to turn it on? I searched a long time now, but nothing will help.
Has anybody an idea how to use it?

Greetz Dom

abusharif
2017-05-27, 04:56
Silly question perhaps, but LOM is optional on most 5000 series of appliances. Is the appliance ordered with optional LOM card? (afaik the physical port is there even on units without it)

laf_c
2017-05-27, 14:19
Silly question perhaps, but LOM is optional on most 5000 series of appliances. Is the appliance ordered with optional LOM card? (afaik the physical port is there even on units without it)

Actually I like your question, still the answer should be on the invoice that came with the equipment.
Still we bought recently some 5100 with LOM :D and we had issues using it: high packet drop when connecting LOM port to Catalyst Switches (IOS, not any old Catos).

PhoneBoy
2017-05-28, 13:13
The 5800 and 5900 include the LOM module as part of the base configuration, it is optional on other 5000 series models unless you bought an HPP bundle.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Dom2201
2017-05-29, 10:49
Hm ok, thank you @abusharif you are right. Unfortunately we bought the Appliances without LOM card.

So the problem is solved ;-)

Thanks to everybody!



Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk