PDA

View Full Version : SNMP with multiple servers



varera
2010-07-30, 05:34
Oh dear wise ALL!

Need your minds to solve a mystery.

Customer of mine has SNMP configured to work with multiple servers, with snmpd.conf looking like following:
--------
master agentx

rocommunity myname 1.2.3.4
rocommunity my name 1.2.3.5
rocommunity my name 1.2.3.6
rocommunity my name 1.2.3.7
-------------

Strangely only the first server in the list can pull the data.

Guys, any ideas how to fix this?

msjouw
2010-07-30, 09:38
varera,

I take it that when you read back your post you will see where it fails?
The extra space in the communityname is not allowed.

abusharif
2010-07-30, 09:42
is the "space" in "my name" intentional or typo? (compared to first one "myname"). Check that first :)

iirc multiple communities should work and first that matches {communityname+source_ip} combo is used.

or in worst case quick n dirty if source ip numbers are in a row define source as a subnet instead fex 1.2.3.x/29

varera
2010-07-30, 09:50
It is obviously typo.

So want to tell that only one sever per community is allowed?

varera
2010-07-30, 09:52
varera,

I take it that when you read back your post you will see where it fails?
The extra space in the communityname is not allowed.

I appreciate your answer. It is right to the point, except that this is a typo I made while replacing the actual strings.

Now, what would be the real reason of failure.

Thanks.