PDA

View Full Version : Remote UTM-1 Gateway Upgrade



belvdr
2010-02-26, 11:48
Has anyone peformed an upgrade from R65 to R70 on a remote UTM?

Looking at the docs, it appears the device will go back to factory defaults after the upgrade. I'd really like to retain the configuration and get it up to R70.

rji479
2010-02-28, 09:20
Hi there,

I have sucessfully remotely upgraded several UTM1 from R65 HFA40/50 to R70 via the webconsole, this did not reset to factory defaults after upgrade. Make sure you take a snapshot before upgrade, and increase the revert timeout from 15 minutes to 60 minutes.

belvdr
2010-02-28, 17:01
Thanks for the note.

Is it possible to upload the 1.5GB ISO image to the appliance before the upgrade time? Where can I put it so the webui sees it?

rji479
2010-02-28, 17:09
I dont think you've got the right image file there, I think the file you need is Check_Point_Upgrade_for_R70.splat which is around 660Mb. If you login to the webconsole from your computer, goto upgrade and then upload the file from your computer. Thats it.

belvdr
2010-02-28, 22:30
I dont think you've got the right image file there, I think the file you need is Check_Point_Upgrade_for_R70.splat which is around 660Mb. If you login to the webconsole from your computer, goto upgrade and then upload the file from your computer. Thats it.

I think the file is correct. It's listed as "UTM-1 R70 image" and has this note below it:



Instructions:
Use this file to only upgrade the following UTM-1 models: 3070, 2070, 1070, 570, 270.
For the xx50 models or the 130 model, download the SecurePlatform R70 Upgrade file and upgrade via the Web UI.


I am upgrading a 272 to R70.

That said, on the day of the upgrade, I don't want to be sitting and watching a 1.5 GB file transfer over a T1. Is there any way to upload it first so on the day of the upgrade, I can just point to the local file and have it upgrade?

rji479
2010-03-01, 16:03
I have a 1.5gb file Check_Point_R70_UTM-1.iso that I think is splat installation file but not the upgrade file. Certainly when I upgraded I was sure I used Check_Point_Upgrade_for_R70.splat.tgz http://supportcontent.checkpoint.com/file_download?id=8933

You can upload the upgrade file in advance from the webconsole, just click upload....then install it at a later date.

belvdr
2010-03-04, 10:59
You were correct. The 1.5GB file, even though labeled as an upgrade for the 270 series, uploaded and the machine complained. Maybe the 1.5GB file is for DVD-based upgrades only.

I uploaded the 660MB file and it worked beautifully.

Thanks!