PDA

View Full Version : How to get to command line interface?



kwarden
2009-09-21, 12:39
Answer: ssh using putty

Greetings,
Have utm-1 device. How do I get to the command line without using the console port on the FW appliance, please?
- no serial port on my laptop
- don't see how to do CLI from SmartCenter https, though I've seen references to CLI from there in this forum's post
- don't see how to do CLI from SmartPortal
- don't see where to enable CLI from telnet or SmarCenter in SmartDashboard

Ultimately need to delete old log files. I know where they are, just need to know how to get to them on this new appliance.

Thanks!

tomama
2009-09-21, 16:29
I would suggest using ssh

chillyjim
2009-09-21, 16:35
You may "ssh" into the UTM-1. The Check Point log files are in $FWDIR/log

kwarden
2009-09-21, 16:43
Thanks for the replies. Perhaps I should ask:
How do you ssh into the device?

from my original post:
don't see how to do CLI from SmartCenter https, though I've seen references to CLI from there in this forum's post...https being ssh...

Thanks again

tomama
2009-09-21, 16:45
Download a program called putty (search google for it) and then just put in the IP-Address you normally put into the Browser and check that ssh is checked.

You should then see a login screen.

kwarden
2009-09-21, 16:47
cool - I have putty - I'll give it a shot and will post back.

kwarden
2009-09-21, 16:48
AWESOME - works - can't believe I didn't try that sooner.

THANKS!!!

northlandboy
2009-09-21, 17:16
You can also run commands via the web interface at Setup -> Tools -> Command Line.

kwarden
2009-09-21, 17:19
northlandboy - Are you spaeking about the safe@office devices?

there is no "setup->tools" on the UTM-1, though there is on the safe@office devices...

northlandboy
2009-09-21, 17:37
northlandboy - Are you spaeking about the safe@office devices?

there is no "setup->tools" on the UTM-1, though there is on the safe@office devices...

Whoops, sorry, was thinking of UTM-1 Edge, not UTM-1 Appliances.